Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
47th Golden Horse Awards
 
 
Winners announced on November 20th, 2010 in Taoyuan County, Taiwan
 
 
 
 

Best Picture
Winner:
- When Love Comes
Nominees:
- Bodyguards and Assassins
- The Fourth Portrait
- Judge
- Seven Days in Heaven

Best Director
Winner:
- Chung Mung-Hong (The Fourth Portrait)
Nominees:
- Teddy Chan Tak-Sum (Bodyguards and Assassins)
- Liu Jie (Judge)
- Chang Tso-Chi (When Love Comes)

Best Actor
Winner:
- Ethan Ruan (Monga)
Nominees:
- Wang Xueqi (Bodyguards and Assassins)
- Ni Dahong (Judge)
- Hao Qin (Spring Fever)

Best Actress
Winner:
- Lv Li-Ping (City Monkey)
Nominees:
- Xu Fan (Aftershock)
- Sylvia Chang (Buddha Mountain)
- Tang Wei (Crossing Hennessy)

Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
- Peng-Fon Wu (Seven Days in Heaven)
Nominees:
- Xu Cai-Gen (Apart Together)
- Nicholas Tse Ting-Fung (Bodyguards and Assassins)
- Gao Mengjie (When Love Comes)

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Hao Lei (The Fourth Portrait)
Nominees:
- Zhang Jingchu (Aftershock)
- Cheung Si-Yin (Seven Days in Heaven)
- Lu Xuefeng (When Love Comes)

Best New Director
Winner:
- Ho Wi-Ding (Pinoy Sunday)
Nominees:
-
Jimmy Wan Chi-Man, Derek Tsang Kwok-Cheung (Lover's Discourse)
- Hou Chi-Jan (One Day)
- Li Weiran (Welcome to Shamatown)

Best New Performer
Winner:
- Lee Chien-Na (Juliets)
Nominees:

- Bi Xiao-Hai (The Fourth Portrait)
- Cheung Si-Yin (Seven Days in Heaven)
- Li Yijie (When Love Comes)

Best Original Screenplay
Winner:
- Gao Shan, Liu Jie (Judge)
Nominees:
- Chung Mung-Hong, Tu Hsiang-Wen (The Fourth Portrait)
- Hou Chi-Jan (One Day)
- Chang Tso-Chi (When Love Comes)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner:
- Essay Liu (Seven Days in Heaven)
Nominees:
- Kong Ling-Chen, Tan Chen (City Monkey)
- Cun Wenxue, Liu Jie (Deep in the Clouds)
- Heiward Mak Hei-Yan (Ex)

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Chang Chan (When Love Comes)
Nominees:
- Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai (Bodyguards and Assassins)
- Nagao Nakashima (The Fourth Portrait)
- Shao Dan (My Mongolian Mother)

Best Editing
Winner:
- Jian Zeng, Florence Bresson, Robin Weng (Spring Fever)
Nominees:
- Derek Hui Won-Yu, Wong Hoi (Bodyguards and Assassins)
- Nyssa Lee (Hip-Hop Storm)
- Chang Tso-Chi (When Love Comes)

Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Peng Weimin (When Love Comes)
Nominees:

- James Choo (Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame)
- Huang Mei-Ching, Chen Po-Jen (Monga)
- Lee Tung-Kang (Taipei Exchanges)

Best Make-up and Costume Design
Winner:
- Dora Ng Lei-Lo (Bodyguards and Assassins)
Nominees:

- Bruce Yu Ka-On (Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame)
- Man Lim-Chung, Chung Cho-Ting (Love in a Puff)
- Pan Lun-Lin (When Love Comes)

Best Action Choreography
Winner:
- Sammo Hung Kam-Bo (Ip Man 2)
Nominees:
- Lee Tat-Chiu, Stephen Tung Wai (Bodyguards and Assassins)
- Yuen Tak (Gallants)
- Sammo Hung Kam-Bo (Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame)

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Peyman Yazdanian (Spring Fever)
Nominees:

- Lim Giong (Deep in the Clouds)
- Sandee Chan (Monga)
- Wu Rueiran (When Love Comes)

Best Original Song
Winner:
- "Taipei Exchanges" (from Taipei Exchanges)
   Music: Summer Lei
   Lyrics: Summer Lei

   Performer: Summer Lei

Nominees:
- "All The Things You Never Knew" (from Love in Disguise)
   Music: Leehom Wang
   Lyrics: Leehom Wang
, Ruiye
   Performer: Leehom Wang
- "Pinoy Sunday" (from Pinoy Sunday)
   Music: Tsai Yao-Jen
   Lyrics:
Epy Quizon, Bayani Agbayani, Nor Domingo
   Performer: Epy Quizon, Bayani Agbayani

- "The Other Side" (from When Love Comes)
   Music: Lin Shangde
   Lyrics: Lin Shangde

   Performer: Li Yijie

Best Visual Effects
Winner:
- Yong Gi-Lee, Xiang Yu-Nan (Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame)
Nominees:
- Phil Jones (Aftershock)
- Yung Kwok-Yin, Ng Yuen-Fai, Chau Chi-Shing, Tai Chi-Wai (Bodyguards and Assassins)
- Ho Pui-Kin, Leung Wai-Kit, Bart Wong, Andrew Lin Hoi, Ng Yuen-Fai (Dream Home)

Best Sound Effects
Winner:
- Tu Du-Chih (Monga)
Nominees:
- Wang Dan-Rong (Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame)
- Fu Kang (Spring Fever)
- Chang Chaoming, Gao Mengjie (When Love Comes)

Best Short Film
Winner:
- Magabahai
Nominees:
- Crime Jade
-
A Piece of Cake
- A Suspended Moment

Best Documentary
Winner:
- Hip-Hop Storm
Nominees:
- Create Something
- E.Sha Age

Formoz Film Award
Winner:
- The Fourth Portrait
Nominees:
- Seven Days in Heaven
- When Love Comes

Formoz Filmmaker Award
Winner:
- Lee Lieh (Monga)
Nominees:
- Doze Niu (Monga)

- Essay Liu (Seven Days in Heaven)

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner:
-
Hsu Li-Kong

Special Achievement Award
Winner:
-
Sun Yueh

When Love Comes
When Love Comes

Seven Days in Heaven
Seven Days in Heaven

The Fourth Portrait
The Fourth Portrait

Bodyguards and Assassins
Bodyguards and Assassins

Judge
Judge

Spring Fever
Spring Fever

Aftershock
Aftershock

Monga
Monga

City Monkey
City Monkey

Crossing Hennessey
Crossing Hennessey

One Day
One Day

Lover's Discourse
Lover's Discourse

Deep in the Clouds
Deep in the Clouds

Pinoy Sunday
Pinoy Sunday

Hip Hop Storm
Hip-Hop Storm

Welcome to Shamatown
Welcome to Shamatown

Taipei Exchanges
Taipei Exchanges

Gallants
Gallants

Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame

Love in Disguise
Love in Disguise

 

 
 
 
   
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen