Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
12th Annual Golden Bauhinia Awards
 
 
Awarded on September 1st, 2007 in Hong Kong
 
 
 
 
Best Picture
Winner:
- After This Our Exile
- Battle of Wits
- Exiled
Nominees:
- Eye in the Sky
- Exodus


After This Our Exile


Battle of Wits


Exiled


Exodus


Eye in the Sky


My Name is Fame


The Banquet


Simply Actors


The Postmodern Life of My Aunt


Wonder Women


Curse of the Golden Flower


Kidnap


My Mother is a Belly Dancer


Confession of Pain


Dragon Tiger Gate


Election 2


Protégé


Isabella


Crazy Stone

 
       
   
       
   
     
   
       
 
Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
- Goum Ian Iskandar (After This Our Exile)
Nominees:
- Wang Zhiwen (Battle of Wits)
- Liu Ye
(Curse of the Golden Flower)
- Nick Cheung Ka-Fai (Exodus)
- Lam Suet (Eye in the Sky)
 
       
 

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Zhou Xun (The Banquet)
Nominees:
- Kelly Lin (After This Our Exile)
- Isabella Leong (Diary)
- Monie Tung Man-Lei (My Mother is a Belly Dancer)
- Fiona Sit Hoi-Kei (Wonder Women)

 
       
 

Best New Actor
Winner:
- Goum Ian Iskandar (After This Our Exile)
Nominees:

- Kate Tsui Tsz-Shan (Eye in the Sky)
- Huo Siyan (My Name is Fame)

 
     
 
Best Screenplay
Winner:
- Patrick Tam Ka-Ming, Tian Kai-Leong (After This Our Exile)
Nominees:
- Jacob Cheung Chi-Leung (Battle of Wits)
- GC Goo Bi, Jimmy Wan Chi-Man, Pang Ho-Cheung (Exodus)
- Yau Nai-Hoi, Au Kin-Yee (Eye in the Sky)
- Li Qiang (The Postmodern Life of My Aunt)
 
       
 

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Andrew Lau Wai-Keung, Lai Yiu-Fai (Confession of Pain)
Nominees:

- Zhang Li (The Banquet)

- Lam Chi-Kin (Exodus)
- Cheng Siu-Keung (Exiled)
- Cheung Tung-Leung (Eye in the Sky)

 
       
 
Best Editing
Winner:
- Patrick Tam Ka-Ming (After This Our Exile)
Nominees:
- Liu Miaomiao (The Banquet)

- Tam Kwok-Ming (Exodus)

- David Richardson (Eye in the Sky)
 
     
 
Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Timmy Yip (The Banquet)
Nominees:

- Yi Zhenzhou (Battle of Wits)
- Huo Tingxiao (Curse of the Golden Flower)
- Man Lim-Chung (Exodus)
 
      top
 
Best Action Direction
Winner:
- Donnie Yen Ji-Dan (Dragon Tiger Gate)
Nominees:
- Yuen Stuntman Group (The Banquet)

- Stephen Tung Wai (Battle of Wits)
- Ching Siu-Tung (Curse of the Golden Flower)
 
     
 

Best Music
Winner:
- Peter Kam Pui-Tat (Protégé)
Nominees:

- Robert Jay Ellis Geiger (After This Our Exile)
- Tan Dun (The Banquet)
- Gabriele Roberto (Exodus)

 
       
 

Best Original Song
Winner:
-
"I Use Everything to Repay Love" (from The Banquet)
   Composer: Tan Dun
   Lyrics: Fan Hok-Yi
   Performer: Jane Zhang
- "The Chrysthanthemum Terrace" (from Curse of the Golden Flower)
   Composer: Jay Chou
   Lyrics: Fang Wenshan
   Performer: Jay Chou

Nominees:
- "Wish People Endure" (from Tangshan Tangshan)
   Music: Tung Tung Tung
   Performer: Jacky Cheung Hok-Yau
-
"Secret" (Confession of Pain)
   Lyrics : Kwok Kai-Wa
   Performer : Denise Ho Wan-Si

 
      top
 
Best Sound Effects
Winner:
- Kinson Tsang King-Cheung (Confession of Pain)
Nominees:
- Steve Burgess, Ho Wai (Battle of Wits)

- Tao Jing (Curse of the Golden Flower)
- Wong Lui, Mok Wai-Ka (Dragon Tiger Gate)
 
       
 
Most Creative
Winner:
- Exodus
Nominees:
- My Mother is a Belly Dancer
- Simply Actors
 
       
 
Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner:
- Ti Lung
 
       
 
Most Popular Films
Winner:
- After This Our Exile
- Battle of Wits
 
       
 
Most Popular Actor
Winner:
- Andy Lau Tak-Wah
 
       
 
Most Popular Actress
Winner:
-Charlene Choi Cheuk-Yin
 
      top
   
       
 
Top 10 Foreign Films
Winner:
- Babel
- Brokeback Mountain
- Capote
- The Departed
- The Lives of Others
- Match Point
- Miss Little Sunshine
- Munich
- Paris, je t'aime
- The Queen
- Volver
 
 
 
   
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen