Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
44th Annual Golden Horse Awards
 
 
Winners announced on December 8th, 2007 in Taipei, Taiwan
*Note: Tuya's Marriage and Blind Mountain
were disqualified on November 13th, 2007
 
 
 
 

Best Picture
Winner:
- Lust, Caution
Nominees:
- Getting Home
- The Home Song Stories
- What on Earth have I Done Wrong?!
- Eye in the Sky

Best Director
Winner:
- Ang Lee (Lust, Caution)
Nominees:
- Yau Nai-Hoi (Eye in the Sky)
- Jiang Wen (The Sun Also Rises)
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing (Protégé)

Best Actor
Winner:
- Tony Leung Chiu-Wai (Lust, Caution)
Nominees:
- Aaron Kwok Fu-Sing (The Detective)
- Zhao Benshan (Getting Home)
- Gurmit Singh (Just Follow Law)

Best Actress
Winner:
- Joan Chen (The Home Song Stories)
Nominees:
- Li Bingbing (The Knot)
- Tang Wei (Lust, Caution)
- Rene Liu (Kidnap)

Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
- Tony Leung Ka-Fai (The Drummer)
Nominees:
- Joel Lok (The Home Song Stories)
- Wu Jing (Invisible Target)
- Louis Koo Tin-Lok (Protégé)

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Fan Bing-Bing (The Matrimony)
Nominees:
- Maggie Siu Mei-Kei (Eye in the Sky)
- Alice Tzeng (Secret)
- Janine Chang (What on Earth have I Done Wrong?!)

Best New Performer
Winner:
- Tang Wei (Lust, Caution)
Nominees:

- Joel Lok (The Home Song Stories)
- Eddie Peng Yu-Yan (My DNA Says I Love You)
- Enno (Summer's Tail)

Best Original Screenplay
Winner:
- Tony Ayres (The Home Song Stories)
Nominees:
- Singing Chen, Lou Yi-An (God Man Dog)
- Bon Sek-Yieng, Tan Wei-Lyn (Just Follow Law)
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing, Lung Man-Hong, Ko Sun (Protégé)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner:
- Hui Ling-Wang, James Schamus (Lust, Caution)
Nominees:
- Jacob Cheung Chi-Leung (A Battle of Wits)
- Izo Hashimoto, Szeto Kam-Yuen (Shamo)
- Shu Ping, Jiang Wen, Guo Shi-Xing (The Sun Also Rises)

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Mark Lee Ping-Ban (The Matrimony)
Nominees:
- Rodrigo Prieto (Lust, Caution)
-
Yang Wei-Han (The Most Distant Course)
- Fung Yuen-Man (Shamo)

Best Editing
Winner:
- Zhang Yi-Fan, Jiang Wen (The Sun Also Rises)
Nominees:
- David Richardson (Eye in the Sky)
- Singing Chen (God Man Dog)
- Tim Squyres (Lust, Caution)

Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Anuson Pinyopotjanee (The Detective)
Nominees:

- Melinda Doring (The Home Song Stories)
- Pan Lai (Lust, Caution)

Best Make-up and Costume Design
Winner:
- Pan Lai (Lust, Caution)
Nominees:
- Moe Kasim, Dollei Seah (881)
- Kirsten Veysey, Cappi Ireland (The Home Song Stories)
- Doris Song (Road to Dawn)

Best Action Choreography
Winner:
- Donnie Yen Ji-Dan (Flash Point)
Nominees:
- Stephen Tung Wai (A Battle of Wits)
-Li Chung-Chi(Invisible Target)
- Wong Wai-Leung (Shamo)

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Alexandre Desplat (Lust, Caution)
Nominees:
- Guy Zerafa (Eye in the Sky)
- Anthony Chue (Invisible Target)
-
Terdsak Janpan, Jay Chou (Secret)

Best Original Song
Winner:
- "Secret" (from Secret)
   Music: Jay Chou
   Lyrics: Fang Wen-Shan
   Performer: Jay Chou
Nominees:
- "Blood Brothers" (from Blood Brothers)
   Music: Kubert Leung
   Lyrics: Francis Lee
   Performer: Shu Qi
- "Little Love Song" (from Exit No. 6)
   Music: Wu Ching-Feng
   Lyrics: Wu Ching-Feng
   Performer: Soda Green
- "Jasmine" (from Spider Lilies)

   Music: Insecteens
   Lyrics: Zero Chou, Tom Lin Shu-Yu
   Performer: Rainie Yang

Best Visual Effects
Winner:
- Victor Wong Hon-Tat, Eddy Wong Won-Hin, Cheung Yiu-Ming, Donnie Lai (Secret)
Nominees:
- Michelle Yeoh (Just Follow Law)

- Stephen Ma (Twins Mission)
- BULKY Animation Studio, Studio 2 (The Wall-Passer)

Best Sound Effects
Winner:
- Tu Du-Chih, Kuo Li-Chi, Tang Xiang-Zhu (The Most Distant Course)
Nominees:
- Steve Burgess, He Wei (A Battle of Wits)
- Kinson Tsang King-Cheung (Confession of Pain)
- Soundfirm Beijing (Flash Point)

Best Short Film
Winner:
- Fly Out Blue
Nominees:
- Father's Finger
- Temptation
- Summer of Magic

Best Documentary
Winner:
- Hollywood Chinese

Nominees:
- Exotic Exoticism: Plant Wars

Best Animation
Winner:
- Absentee

Formoz Film Award
Winner:
- Secret
Nominees:
- The Drummer
- What on Earth have I Done Wrong?!

Formoz Filmmaker Award
Winner:
- Ang Lee
Nominees:
- Jay Chou
-Doze Niu

FIPRESCI Award
Winner:
- What on Earth have I Done Wrong?!

Audience Choice Award
Winner:
- Getting Home

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner:
- Edward Yang


Lust, Caution


Home Song Stories


Tuya's Marriage


Getting Home


Eye in the Sky


The Detective


The Knot


The Drummer


Secret


Just Follow Law


The Matrimony


The Sun Also Rises


The Most Distant Course


Shamo


Spider Lilies


Blood Brothers


Battle of Wits

 
 
 
   
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen