Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
45th Golden Horse Awards
 
 
Winners announced on December 6th, 2008 in Taichung, Taiwan
 
 
 
 

Best Picture
Winner:
- The Warlords
Nominees:
- Assembly
- Cape No. 7
- Ocean Flame
- Orz Boyz

Best Director
Winner:
- Peter Chan Ho-Sun (The Warlords)
Nominees:
- Sylvia Chang (Run Papa Run)

- Pang Ho-Cheung (Trivial Matters)
- Wei Te-Sheng (Cape No. 7)

Best Actor
Winner:
- Zhang Hanyu (Assembly)
Nominees:
- Liao Fan (Ocean Flame)
- Jet Li (The Warlords)
- Louis Koo Tin-Lok (Run Papa Run)

Best Actress
Winner:
- Prudence Lau Mei-Kwan (True Women For Sale)
Nominees:
- Monica Mok (Ocean Flame)
- Karena Lam Ka-Yan (Claustrophobia)
- Sandrine Pinna (Miao Miao)

Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
- Ma Ju-Lung (Cape No. 7)
Nominees:
- Eason Chan Yik-Shun (Trivial Matters)
- Leon Dai (Parking)
- Hu Jun (Red Cliff)

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Mei Fang (Orz Boyz)
Nominees:
- Lai Ming (Money No Enough II)
- Li-Qi Wu (Detours to Paradise)
- Nora Miao (Run Papa Run)

Best New Performer
Winner:
- Suming Chiang (Hopscotch)
Nominees:

- Chie Tanaka (Cape No. 7)
- Johnny C.J. Lin (Cape No. 7)
- Pang Chin-Yu (Orz Boyz)

Best Original Screenplay
Winner:
- Tsai Tsung-Han, Tom Lin Shu-Yu (Winds of September - The Taiwan Chapter)
Nominees:
- Yang Ya-Che (Orz Boyz)
- Xu Lan, Chun Tin-Nam, Aubrey Lam Oi-Wah, Huang Jian-Xin, Jojo Hui, He Ji-Ping, Guo Jun-Li, James Yuen Sai-Sang (The Warlords)
- Ivy Ho (Claustrophobia)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner:
- Liu Heng (Assembly)
Nominees:
- Pang Ho-Cheung (Trivial Matters)

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Cheng Siu-Keung (Sparrow)
Nominees:
- Chen Ying-Chan, Chen Chor-Keung (Ocean Flame)
- Chin Ting-Chang (Cape No. 7)
- Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai (The Warlords)

Best Editing
Winner:
- Yau Chi-Wai (Connected)
Nominees:
- Chen Hsiao-Dong (Winds of September - The Taiwan Chapter)
- Wenders Li (The Warlords)

- Kong Chi-Leung (Claustrophobia)

Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Chao Shih-Hao (Parking)
Nominees:

- Li Yang, Raymond Kwok (Ocean Flame)
- Yee Chung-Man, Yi Zheng-Zhou, Pater Wong (The Warlords)
- Tim Yip (Red Cliff)

Best Make-up and Costume Design
Winner:
- Luke Huang, Sai Com (Candy Rain)
Nominees:
- Man Lim-Chung (Trivial Matters)
- Yee Chung-Man, Jessie Dai, Lee Pik-Kwan (The Warlords)
- Tim Yip (Red Cliff)

Best Action Choreography
Winner:
- Li Chung-Chi (Connected)
Nominees:
- Park Ju-Chun (Assembly)
- Ma Yuk-Sing, Huang Ming-Jian, Ching Siu-Tung (An Empress and the Warriors)
- Ching Siu-Tung (The Warlords)

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Fred Lu, Lo Chi-Yi (Cape No. 7)
Nominees:
- Chan Kwong-Wing, Peter Kam Pui-Tat, Chatchai Pongprapaphan, Leon Ko (The Warlords)
- Ricky Ho (12 Lotus)
- Xavier Jamaux, Fred Avril (Sparrow)

Best Original Song
Winner:
- "South of the Border" (from Cape No. 7)
   Music: 曾志豪
   Lyrics: Matthew Yen
   Performer: Van
Nominees:
- "Hero Chou " (from Kung Fu Dunk)
   Music: Jay Chou
   Lyrics: Vincent Fang Wen-Shan
   Performer: Jay Chou, Du Guo-Zhang
- "Pang Pang" (from Drifting Flowers)

   Music: Christine Hsu
   Lyrics: Christine Hsu
   Performer: Serena Fang
- "Get Together" (from Miao Miao)
   Music: Cincin Lee, Cheng Kuei
   Lyrics: Cincin Lee, Cheng Kuei
   Performer: Julian Cheung Chi-Lam

Best Visual Effects
Winner:
- Eddy Wong, Victor Wong, Ken Law (The Warlords)
Nominees:
- Phil Jones (Assembly)
- Craig Hayes, The Orphanage (Red Cliff)
- Eddy Wong, Victor Wong, Ken Law (CJ7)

Best Sound Effects
Winner:
- Steve Burgess (Missing)
Nominees:
- Tu Du-Chih (Cape No. 7)
- Wang Danrong, Kim Suk-Won (Assembly)
- Sunit Asvinikul, Nakorn Kositpaisal (The Warlords)

Best Short Film
Winner:

- Hopscotch
Nominees:
- The end of the tunnel

- My Grandma
- A Son

Best Documentary
Winner:

- Up The Yangtze

Nominees:
- Erotic Float Dancers
- This Darling Life

Formoz Film Award
Winner:
- Cape No. 7
Nominees:
- Winds of September - The Taiwan Chapter
- Parking

Formoz Filmmaker Award
Winner:
- Wei Te-Sheng
Nominees:
- Li Long-Yu

FIPRESCI Award
Winner:
- Parking

Audience Choice Award
Winner:
- Cape No. 7

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner:
- Chang Feng

Special Contribution Award
Winner:
- Huang Ren

Warlords
The Warlords

Cape No. 7
Cape No. 7

Assembly
Assembly

Orz Boyz
Orz Boyz

Ocean Flame
Ocean Flame

Run Papa Run
Run Papa Run

Claustrophobia
Claustrophobia

Trivial Matters
Trivial Matters

Miao Miao
Miao Miao

True Women For Sale
True Women For Sale

Red Cliff
Red Cliff

Parking
Parking

Winds of September - The Taiwan Chapter
Winds of September - The Taiwan Chapter

Sparrow
Sparrow

CJ7
CJ7

Kung Fu Dunk
Kung Fu Dunk

Connected
Connected

 
 
 
   
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen