Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
52nd Golden Horse Awards
 
 
Winners announced November 21st, 2015
 
 
 
 

Best Picture
Winner:
- The Assassin
Nominees:
- Mountains May Depart
- Port of Call
- Thanatos, Drunk
- Tharlo

Best Director
Winner:
- Hou Hsiao-Hsien (The Assassin)
Nominees:
- Jia Zhang-Ke (Mountains May Depart)
- Tsui Hark (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)
- Chang Tso-Chi (Thanatos, Drunk)
- Pema Tseden (Tharlo)

Best Actor
Winner:
- Feng Xiaogang (Mr. Six)
Nominees:
- Dong Zijian (De Lan)
- Deng Chao (The Dead End)
- Aaron Kwok Fu-Sing (Port of Call)
- Lee Hong-Chi (Thanatos, Drunk)

Best Actress
Winner:
- Karena Lam Ka-Yan (Zinnia Flower)
Nominees:
- Shu Qi (The Assassin)
- Zhao Tao (Mountains May Depart)
- Sylvia Chang (Office)
- Vivian Sung (Our Times)

Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
- Michael Ning (Port of Call)
Nominees:
- Michael Chang (The Laundryman)
- Ko Yue-Lun (Murmur of the Hearts)
- Wang Qianyuan (Saving Mr. Wu)
- Cheng Jen-Shuo (Thanatos, Drunk)

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Lu Xuefeng (Thanatos, Drunk)
Nominees:
- Ma Sichun (The Left Ear)
- Jiang Wenli (The Master)
- Jian Man-Shu (Maverick)
- Elaine Kam Yin-Ling (Port of Call)

Best New Director
Winner:
- Bi Gan (Kaili Blues)
Nominees:
- Lee Chung (The Laundryman)
- Alec Su (The Left Ear)
- Frankie Chen (Our Times)
- Xiang Guoqiang (Young Love Lost)

Best New Performer
Winner:
- Lee Hong-Chi (Thanatos, Drunk)
Nominees:
- Jessie Li (Port of Call)
- Michael Ning (Port of Call)
- Cecilia So (She Remembers, He Forgets)
- Ado· Kaliting ·Pacidal (Wawa No Cidal)

Best Original Screenplay
Winner:
- Jia Zhang-Ke (Mountains May Depart)
Nominees:
- Guan Hu, Dong Runnian (Mr. Six)
- Philip Yung Chi-Kwong (Port of Call)
- Chang Tso-Chi (Thanatos, Drunk)
- Tom Shu-Yu Lin, Liu Wei-Jan (Zinnia Flower)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner:
- Pema Tseden (Tharlo)
Nominees:
- Zhong Acheng, Chu Tien-Wen, Hsieh Hai-Meng (The Assassin)
- Xu Hao-Feng (The Master)
- Sylvia Chang (Office)
- Cheng Yu-Chieh, Lekal Sumi Cilangason (Wawa No Cidal)

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Mark Lee Ping-Bing (The Assassin)
Nominees:
- Nelson Yu Lik-Wai (Mountains May Depart)
- Christopher Doyle (Port of Call)
- Hsu Chih-Chun, Chang Chih-Teng (Thanatos, Drunk)
- Lu Songye (Tharlo)

Best Editing
Winner:
- Chang Tso-Chi (Thanatos, Drunk)
Nominees:
- Liao Ching-Song (The Assassin)
- Chen Po-Wen (Murmur of the Hearts)
- Ding Sheng (Saving Mr. Wu)
- Zhong Renbo (The Verse of Us)

Best Art Direction
Winner:
- William Cheung Suk-Ping, Alfred Yau (Office)
Nominees:
- Hwarng Wern-Ying (The Assassin)
- Liu Qing (Gone With The Bullets)
- Yohei Taneda, Lee Kin-Wai (Monster Hunt)
- Yi Zheng-Zhou (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)

Best Make-up and Costume Design
Winner:
- Hwarng Wern-Ying (The Assassin)
Nominees:
- Zhai Tao, Yuye Chen (De Lan)
- William Cheung Suk-Ping (Gone With The Bullets)
- Yee Chung-Man (Monster Hunt)
- William Cheung Suk-Ping, Lui Fung-Shan (Office)

Best Action Choreography
Winner:
- Xu Hao-Feng (The Master)
Nominees:
- Liu Mingzhe (The Assassin)
- Corey Yuen Kwai (Rise of the Legend)
- Li Chung-Chi (SPL 2: A Time For Consequences)
- Yuen Bun (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Lin Shangde, Tseng Yun-Fang (Thanatos, Drunk)
Nominees:
- Lim Giong (The Assassin)
- Yoshihiro Hanno (Mountains May Depart)
- Chen Yang (Murmur of the Hearts)
- Kung Yu-Chi (Zinnia Flower)

Best Original Song
Winner:
- "不要放棄" (from Wawa No Cidal)
   Music: Suming.Rupi
   Lyrics: Suming.Rupi
   Performer: Suming.Rupi
Nominees:
- "Twist" (from The Laundryman)
   Music: Luantan-Ascent
   Lyrics: Luantan-Ascent
   Performer: Luantan-Ascent
- "Darkness on the Sea" (from Port of Call)
   Music: Ke Ding
   Lyrics: Ke Ding
   Performer: Ke Ding
- "何必呢" (from Office)
   Music: Lo Dayu 
   Lyrics: Lam Jik
   Performer: Eason Chan Yik-Shun 
- "A Little Happiness" (from Our Times)
   Music: Jerry C
   Lyrics: Hsu Shih-Chen, Wu Hui-Fu
   Performer: Hebe

Best Visual Effects
Winner:
- Wook Kim (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)
Nominees:
- Victor Wong, Bryan Cheung (Rise of the Legend)
- Guo Jianquan, Christian Rajaud (Wolf Totem)
- Jason H. Snell, Ellen Poon, Tang Bingbing (Monster Hunt)
- Rick Sander, Christoph Zollinger (Gone With The Bullets)

Best Sound Effects
Winner:
- Tu Duu-Chih, Chu Shih-Yi, Wu Shu-Yao (The Assassin)
Nominees:
- Kuo Li-Chi (The Laundryman)
- Kinson Tsang, Lee Yiu-Keung, George Yiu Chun-Hin (Monster Hunt)
Monster Hunt
- Zhang Yang (Mountains May Depart)
- Tu Duu-Chih, Wu Shu-Yao, David Richardson (Office)

Best Animation Feature:
Winner:
- McDull: Me & My Mum
Nominees:
- Monkey King-Hero Is Back

Best Short Film
Winner:
- The Death of a Security Guard
Nominees:
- Filial Piety Award
- No No Sleep
- Time to Die
- Under the Sun

Best Documentary
Winner:
- The Chinese Mayor
Nominees:
- 32 and 4
- On the Rim of the Sky
- The Verse of Us
- Wansei Back Home

Audience Award
Winner:
- Mountains May Depart

FIPRESCI Prize
Winner:
- Kaili Blues

Outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year
Winner:
- Hou Hsiao-Hsien

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner:
- Li Li-Hua


The Assassin


Mountains May Depart


Port of Call


Thanatos, Drunk


Tharlo


The Taking of Tiger Mountain


De Lan


Mr. Six


Office


Our Times


Zinnia Flower


Saving Mr. Wu


Wawa No Cidal


Gone with the Bullets


Monster Hunt


Rise of the Legend


SPL 2: A Time for Consequences


Wolf Totem


McDull: Me & My Mum

 
 
 
   
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen