Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
8th Annual Hong Kong Film Awards
 
    Best Picture
Winner:
- Rouge
Nominees:
- As Tears Go By
- Chicken and Duck Talk
- Gangs
- Painted Faces
   
    Best Director
Winner:
- Stanley Kwan Kam-Pang (Rouge)
Nominees:
- Lawrence Ah Mon (Lau Kwok-Cheung) (Gangs)
- Jacob Cheung Chi-Leung (Last Eunuch in China)
- Alex Law Kai-Yu (Painted Faces)
- Wong Kar-Wai (As Tears Go By)
    top
    Best Actor
Winner:
- Sammo Hung Kam-Bo (Painted Faces)
Nominees:
- Leslie Cheung Kwok-Wing (Rouge)
- Michael Hui Koon-Man (Chicken and Duck Talk)
- Andy Lau Tak-Wah (As Tears Go By)
- Max Mok Siu-Chung (Last Eunuch in China)
   
    Best Actress
Winner:
- Anita Mui Yim-Fong (Rouge)
Nominees:
- Carol Cheng Yu-Ling (Heart to Hearts)
- Maggie Cheung Man-Yuk (As Tears Go By)
- Cora Miao (Keep on Dancing)
- Tien Niu (The Other Half and the Other Half)
   
    Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
- Jackie Cheung Hok-Yau (
As Tears Go By)
Nominees:
- Stephen Chow Sing-Chi (Final Justice)
- Alex Man Chi-Leung (
As Tears Go By)
- Eric Tsang Chi-Wai (
The Other Half and the Other Half)
- Wu Ma (Last Eunuch in China)
    top
    Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Sara Lee Lai-Yui (School on Fire)
Nominees:
- Elaine Kam Yin-Ling (Set Me Free)
- Lau Mei-Kwan (Law or Justice)
- Cora Miao (The Other Half and the Other Half)
   
    Best Screenplay
Winner:
- Nip Wang-Fung, Siu Kwok-Wah, Gordon Chan Car-Seung, Yip Kwong-Kim (Heart to Hearts)
Nominees:
- Eddie Fong Ling-Ching (Last Eunuch in China)
- Eddie Fong Ling-Ching (The Other Half and the Other Half)
- Alex Law Kai-Yu, Mabel Cheung Yuen-Ting (Painted Faces)
- Yau Tai On Ping, Lee Pik-Wah (Rouge)
   
    Best New Artist
Winner:
- David Wu (Ng Dai-Wai) (Starry is the Night)
Nominees:
- Stephen Chow Sing-Chi (Final Justice)
- Vivian Chow Wai-Man (Heart to Hearts)
- Sandra Ng Kwun-Yu (Inspectors Wear Skirts)
- Ho Pui-Tung (Gangs)
    top
   

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- David Chung Chi-Man (Painted Faces)
Nominees:
- Andrew Lau Wai-Keung (
As Tears Go By)
- Peter Pau Hei-Ming, Poon Hang-Sang (The Story of Hay Bo)
- Wong Chung-Biu (Profiles of Pleasure)
- Wong Chung-Biu (
Rouge)

   
    Best Editing
Winner:
- Cheung Yiu-Chung (Rouge)
Nominees:
- Cheung Pei-Tak (As Tears Go By)
- Foh San, Kwok Keung, Lawrence Ah Mon (Lau Kwok-Cheung) (Gangs)
- Yu Sun, Kwong Chi-Leung (Painted Faces)
   
   

Best Art Direction
Winner:
- William Cheung Suk-Ping (
As Tears Go By)
Nominees:
- Wong Yan-Kwai (Painted Faces)
- Pok Yeuk-Muk, Ma Kwong-Wing (
Rouge)
- Lee Yan-Kong (Starry is the Night)

    top
   

Best Action Design
Winner:
- Jackie Chan's Stuntman Association (Police Story 2)
Nominees:
- The Liu Clan (Tiger on Beat)
- Sammo Hung's Stuntman Association, Jackie Chan's Stuntman Association (Dragons Forever)

   
    Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Lai Siu-Tin (Rouge)
Nominees:
- Chung Ting-Yat (As Tears Go By)
- Chung Ting-Yat (Heart to Hearts)
- Lowell Lo Koon-Ting (Painted Faces)
- Law Wing-Fai (Profiles of Pleasure)
    top
   

Best Original Song
Winner:
- "Yin Ji Kau" (from
Rouge)
   Literally: "Rouge Arrest"
   Music: Lai Siu-Tin
   Lyrics: Edward Tang King-Sang
   Performed by:
Anita Mui Yim-Fong
Nominees:
- "Daai Jeung Foo Yat Gei" (from Diary of a Big Man)
   Literally: "Big Husband's Diary"
   Music and Lyrics: Chow Yun-Fat
   Performed by: Chow Yun-Fat
- "Goo Yuen Fung Suet Hau" (from Starry is the Night)
   Literally: "Cause Garden Wind Snow Afterwards"
   Music: George Lam Chi-Cheung
   Lyrics: Chan Siu-Kei
   Performed by: George Lam Chi-Cheung
- "Ye Wan Yau" (from Profiles of Pleasure)
   Literally: "Evening Gentle and Soft"
   Music: Law Wing-Fai
   Lyrics: Lam Chun-Keung
   Performed by: Ho Ka-Lai

 
top
   
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen