Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
35th Annual Hong Kong Film Awards
 
 
Awarded on April 3rd, 2016 in Hong Kong
 
 
 
 

Best Picture
Winner:
Ten Years
Nominees:
- Ip Man 3
- Little Big Master
- Port of Call
- The Taking of Tiger Mountain

 
     
 

Best Director
Winner:
Tsui Hark (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)
Nominees:
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing (I am Somebody)
- Wilson Yip Wai-Shun (Ip Man 3)
- Philip Yung Chi-Kwong (Port of Call)
- Adrian Kwan Shun-Fai (Little Big Master)

 
    top
 

Best Actor
Winner:
Aaron Kwok Fu-Sing (Port of Call)
Nominees:
- Jacky Cheung Hok-Yau (Heaven in the Dark)
- Nick Cheung Ka-Fai (Keeper of Darkness)
- Andy Lau Tak-Wah (Lost and Love)
- Tony Leung Ka-Fai (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)

 
     
 

Best Actress
Winner:
Jessie Li (Port of Call)
Nominees:
- Karena Lam Ka-Yan (Heaven in the Dark)
- Miriam Yeung Chin-Wah (Little Big Master)
- Sylvia Chang (Office)
- Tang Wei (A Tale of Three Cities)

 
     
 

Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
Michael Ning (Port of Call)
Nominees:
- Andrew Lam Man-Chung (Full Strike)
- Zhang Jin (Ip Man 3)
- Louis Cheung Kai-Chung (Keeper of Darkness)
- Zhang Jin (SPL 2: A Time for Consequences)

 
    top
 

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
Elaine Kam Yin-Ling (Port of Call)
Nominees:
- Janice Man (Helios)
- Anna Ng (Little Big Master)
- Angelica Lee Sum-Kit (Murmur of the Hearts)
- Qin Hailu (A Tale of Three Cities)

 
     
 

Best Screenplay
Winner:
Philip Yung Chi-Kwong (Port of Call)
Nominees:
- Adrian Kwan Shun-Fai, Hannah Chang (Little Big Master)
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing (I am Somebody)
- Saville Chan, Adam Wong Sau-Ping (She Remembers, He Forgets)
- Lau Ho-Leung (Two Thumbs Up)

 
     
 

Best New Performer
Winner:
Michael Ning (Port of Call)
Nominees:
- J. Arie (Get Outta Here)
- Sisley Choi (Keeper of Darkness)
- Jessie Li (Port of Call)
- Cecilia So (She Remembers, He Forgets)

 
    top
 

Best Cinematography
Winner:
Christopher Doyle (Port of Call)
Nominees:
- Tse Chung-To (Ip Man 3)
- Choi Sung-Fai (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)
- Wang Yu (A Tale of Three Cities)
- Pakie Chan (To the Fore)

 
     
 

Best Editing
Winner:
Cheung Ka-Fai (Ip Man 3)
Nominees:
- Liao Ching-Sung, Wong Hoi, Philip Yung Chi-Kwong, Chu Ka-Yat (Port of Call)
- David Richardson (SPL 2: A Time for Consequences)
- Yu Bai-Yang (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)
- Chan Ki Hop, Poon Hung-Yiu, Pang Ching-Hei (To the Fore)

 
     
 

Best Art Direction
Winner:
William Cheung Suk-Ping, Yau Wai-Ming (Office)
Nominees:
- Horace Ma (The Crossing II)
- Yohei Taneda, Lee Kin-Wai (Monster Hunt)
- Yi Zhen-Zhou (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)
- Tim Yip, James Cheung (A Tale of Three Cities)

 
    top
 

Best Costume & Make-Up Design
Winner:
Yee Chung-Man (Monster Hunt)
Nominees:
- Chen Tongxun (The Crossing II)
- William Cheung Suk-Ping, Lui Fung-Shan (Office)
- Kwon Yoojin (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)
- Tim Yip, William Fung (A Tale of Three Cities)

 
     
 

Best Action Choreography
Winner:
Li Chung-Chi (SPL 2: A Time for Consequences)
Nominees:
- Jackie Chan, JC Stunt Team (Dragon Blade)
- Chin Kar-Lok (Helios)
- Yuen Woo-Ping (Ip Man 3)
- Yuen Bun (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)

 
     
 

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
Lo Tayu, Chan Fai-Young (Office)
Nominees:
- Taro Iwashiro (The Crossing II)
- Ding Ke (Port of Call)
- Day Tai (She Remembers, He Forgets)
- Wu Wai-Lap (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)

 
    top
 

Best Original Song
Winner:
We Almost Fly (from She Remembers, He Forgets)
    Composer: Day Tai
    Lyrics: Saville Chan
    Performer: Feanna Wong
Nominees:
- Vortex (from The Crossing II)
   Composer: Lo Tayu
   Lyrics: Lin Xi
   Performer: Lo Tayu
- Murmur of the Hearts (from Murmur of the Hearts)
   Composer: Chen Chien-Chen
   Lyrics: Huang Ting, Chen Chien-Chen
   Performer: Rene Liu
- Darkness on the Sea (from Port of Call)
   Composer: Ding Ke
   Lyrics: Ding Ke
   Performer: Ding Ke
- For Wong Ka Yan (from Wong Ka Yan)
   Composer: Benny Lau
   Lyrics: Chan Wing-Him
   Performer: Wong Yau-Nam

 
     
 

Best Sound Design
Winner:
Kinson Tsang King-Cheung, George Lee Yiu-Keung, Yiu Chun-Hin (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)
Nominees:
- Kinson Tsang King-Cheung, Yiu Chun-Hin (Ip Man 3)
- Kinson Tsang King-Cheung, George Lee Yiu-Keung (Keeper of Darkness)
- Kinson Tsang King-Cheung, George Lee Yiu-Keung, Yiu Chun-Hin (Monster Hunt)
- David Richardson, Tu Duu-Chih, Wu Shu-Yao (Office)

 
    top
 

Best Visual Effects
Winner:
Jason Snell, Ellen Poon, Tang Bingbing (Monster Hunt)
Nominees:
- Raymond Leung Wai-Man, Yee Kwok-Leung, Garrett K. Lam (Ip Man 3)
- Enoch Chan, Felix Lai Tsz-Fai (Keeper of Darkness)
- Ken Law, Tommy Hellowing (Office)
- Wook Kim (The Taking of Tiger Mountain)

 
     
 

Best Film from Mainland and Taiwan
Winner:
The Assassin
Nominees:
- Blind Massage
- Mountains May Depart
- Our Times
- Wolf Totem

 
     
 

Best New Director
Winner:
Raman Hui (Monster Hunt)
Nominees:
- Nick Cheung Ka-Fai (Keeper of Darkness)
- Lau Ho-Leung (Two Thumbs Up)

 
     
 

Professional Achievement Award
Winner:
Chow Wing-Kwong (lighting)

 
     
 
credit: www.hkfaa.com and hktopten.blogspot.hk
 
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen