Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
51st Golden Horse Awards
 
 
Winners announced November 22nd, 2014
 
 
 
 

Best Picture
Winner:
- Blind Massage
Nominees:
- Black Coal, Thin Ice
- A Fool
- The Golden Era
- Kano

Best Director
Winner:
- Ann Hui On-Wah
(The Golden Era)
Nominees:
- Diao Yinan (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
- Lou Ye (Blind Massage)

- Midi Z (Ice Poison)
- Wang Xiaoshuai (Red Amnesia)

Best Actor
Winner:
- Chen Jian-Bin (A Fool)
Nominees:
- Liao Fan (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
- Chang Chen (Brotherhood of Blades)
- Masatoshi Nagase (Kano)

- Lau Ching-Wan (The White Storm)

Best Actress
Winner:
- Chen Shiang Chyi (Exit)
Nominees:
- Guey Lun-Mei (Black Coal, Thin Ice)

- Gong Li (Coming Home)
- Vicki Zhao Wei (Dearest)
- Tang Wei (The Golden Era)

Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
- Chen Jian-Bin (Paradise in Service)
Nominees:
- Ng Man-Tat (Aberdeen)
- King Shih-Chieh (Brotherhood of Blades)
- Wang Xuebing (A Fool)
- Leon Dai ((Sex) Appeal)

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Wan Qian (Paradise in Service)
Nominees:
- Hao Lei (The Golden Era)
- Bau Hei-Jing (Insanity)
- Ivy Chen Yi-Han (Paradise in Service)
- Lang Tsu–Yun (Sweet Alibis)

Best New Director
Winner:
- Chen Jian-Bin (A Fool)
Nominees:
- Xin Yukun (The Coffin in the Mountain)
- Chienn Hsiang (Exit)
- Umin Boya (Kano)
- Li Xiaofeng (Nezha)

Best New Performer
Winner:
- Zhang Lei (Blind Massage)
Nominees:

- Zhang Huiwen (Coming Home)
- Ann Hsu (Design 7 Love)
- Tsao Yu-Ning (Kano)
- Matthew Wei Han-Ting (Meeting Dr. Sun)

Best Original Screenplay
Winner:
- Yee Chih-Yen (Meeting Dr. Sun)
Nominees:
- Diao Yinan (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
- Xin Yukun, Feng Yuanliang (The Coffin in the Mountain)
- Li Qiang (The Golden Era)
- Wang Xiaoshuai, Fang Lei, Li Fei (Red Amnesia)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner:
- Ma Yingli (Blind Massage)
Nominees:

- Zou Jingzhi (Coming Home)
- Chen Jian-Bin (A Fool)
- Fruit Chan Gor,Chan Fai-Hung, Kong Ho-Yan (The Midnight After)
- Li Xiaofeng, Wang Mu, Pan Yu (Nezha)

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Zeng Jian (Blind Massage)
Nominees:

- Dong Jinsong (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
- Du Jie (No Man's Land)
- Zhang Ji (North by Northeast)
- Mark Lee Ping-Bing ((Sex) Appeal)

Best Editing
Winner:
- Kong Jinlei, Jolin Zhu (Blind Massage)
Nominees:

- Yang Hongyu (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
- Zhu Li-Yun, Tu Yi-Ran (Brotherhood of Blades)
- Du Yuan (No Man's Land)
- Yau Chi-Wai (The White Storm)

Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Liu Qiang (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
Nominees:

- Hao Yi (No Man's Land)
- Huang Mei-Ching (Paradise in Service)
- Fu Yingzhang (Uncle Victory)
- Ken Mak (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

Best Make-up and Costume Design
Winner:
- Liang Tingting (Brotherhood of Blades)
Nominees:

- Amanda Deng, Lin Xin-Yi, Tu Mei-Ling (Kano)
- Hao Yi (No Man's Land)
- Fang Chi-Luen, Hsu Li-Wen, Kao Chia-Lin (Paradise in Service)
- Bruce Yu Ka-On, Lee Pik-Kwan (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

Best Action Choreography
Winner:
- Jack Wong Wai-Leung (As The Light Goes Out)
Nominees:

- Lin Sang (Brotherhood of Blades)
- Donnie Yen Ji-Dan, Stephen Tung Wai, Yuen Bun, Yan Hua (Kung Fu Jungle)
- Li Chung-Chi (The White Storm)
- Yuen Bun, Lin Feng (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Chen Qigang (Coming Home)
Nominees:

- Nathan Wang, Dong Dongdong, Jiang Yongjun (No Man's Land)
- He Miaoshu (North by Northeast)
- Owen Wang, Annie Lo, Nieh Lin-Chieh (The Twelve Nights)
- Kenji Kawai (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

Best Original Song
Winner:
- "The Road We Pass" (from The Continent)
   Music: Pu Shu
   Lyrics:
Pu Shu, Han Han 
   Performer: Pu Shu

Nominees:

- "目的地" (from Aberdeen)
   Music: Jason Choi, Anthony Wong Yiu-Ming
   Lyrics:
Wyman Wong Wai-Man
   Performer: Anthony Wong Yiu-Ming

- "Mr. Bird" (from Kano)
   Music: Suming Rupi
   Lyrics: Umin Boya
   Performer: 演員合唱

- "Happiness" (from (Sex) Appeal)
   Music: David Tao 
   Lyrics: Wawa
   Performer: David Tao 

- "心照一生" (from The White Storm)
   Music: RubberBand 
   Lyrics: RubberBand, Tim Lui
   Performer: RubberBand

Best Visual Effects
Winner:
- Tong Ka-Wai, Ken Law, Lucky Tracy Hannah (The Midnight After)
Nominees:

- Henri Wong, Hugo Kwan, Walter Wong (As the Light Goes Out)
- Hi-Organic Motion Graphic Studio (Design 7 Love)
- Ng Yuen-Fai, Chas Chau Chi-Shing, Tam Kai-Kwan (The White Storm)
- Wook Kim, Park Young-Soo (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

Best Sound Effects
Winner:
- Fu Kang (Blind Massage)
Nominees:

- Tao Jing (Coming Home)
- Tu Duu-Chih (Paradise in Service)
- Fu Kang (Red Amnesia)
- Kinson Tsang, Yiu Chun-Hin, Chow Yuk-Lun (The White Storm)

Best Short Film
Winner:

- The Hammer and Sickle are Sleeping

Nominees:
- The Free Man
- The Great Buddha
- Heipigu
- Stairway

Best Documentary
Winner:
- Cotton
Nominees:
- The Last Moose of Aoluguya
- The Walkers

Outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year
Winner:
-
Jimmy Huang

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner:
-
Tian Feng

Audience Choice Award
Winner:
- Kano

FIPRESCI Prize
Winner:
- Kano


A Fool


Black Coal, Thin Ice


Kano


Red Amnesia


The Golden Era


Exit


Blind Massage


Brotherhood of Blades


Coming Home


The White Storm

Ice Poison


Dearest


(Sex) Appeal


Paradise in Service


The Midnight After


Aberdeen


Young Detective Dee:
Rise of the Sea Dragon


Kung Fu Jungle


Meeting Dr. Sun

 
 
 
   
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen