Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
53rd Golden Horse Awards
 
 
Winners announced November 26th, 2016
 
 
 
 

Best Picture
Winner:
- The Summer is Gone
Nominees:
- Godspeed
- I Am Not Madame Bovary
- The Road to Mandalay
- Trivisa

Best Director
Winner:
- Feng Xiaogang (I Am Not Madame Bovary)
Nominees:
- Chung Mong-Hong (Godspeed)
- Johnnie To Kei-Fung (Three)
- Derek Tsang Kwok-Cheung (Soul Mate)
- Midi Z (The Road to Mandalay)

Best Actor
Winner:
- Fan Wei (Mr. No Problem)
Nominees:
- Tony Leung Ka-Fai (Cold War 2)
- Michael Hui Koon-Man (Godspeed)
- Jacky Cheung Hok-Yau (Heaven in the Dark)
- Ko Chen-Tung (The Road to Mandalay)

Best Actress
Winner (tie):
- Ma Sichun (Soul Mate)
- Zhou Dongyu (Soul Mate)
Nominees:
- Fan Bing-Bing (I Am Not Madame Bovary)
- Wu Ke-Xi (The Road to Mandalay)
- Tiffany Hsu Wei-Ning (The Tag-Along)

Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
- Austin Lin Po-Hun (At Cafe 6)
Nominees:
- Paul Chun Pui (Book of Love)
- Nadow (Godspeed)
- Eric Tsang Chi-Wai (Mad World)
- Lam Suet (Robbery)

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Elaine Kam Yin-Ling (Mad World)
Nominees:
- Wu Yanshu (Book of Love)
- Lu Yi-Ching (Forêt Debussy)
- Liu Bei (Someone to Talk To)
- Li Xing (The Tenants Downstairs)

Best New Director
Winner:
- Wong Chun (Mad World)
Nominees:
- Zhang Dalei (The Summer Is Gone)
- Cheng Wei-Hao (The Tag-Along)
- Frank Hui, Jevons Au, Vicky Wong (Trivisa)
- Chu Hsien-Che (White Ant)

Best New Performer
Winner:
- Kong Weiyi (The Summer Is Gone)
Nominees:
- Buya Watan (Hang in There, Kids!)
- Kimba (Soul on a String)
- Tony Wu Tsz-Tung (Weeds on Fire)
- Annie Chen (White Lies, Black Lies)

Best Original Screenplay
Winner:
- Loong Man-Hong, Thomas Ng, Mak Tin-Shu (Trivisa)
Nominees:
- Xue Xiaolu, Jiao Huajing (Book of Love)
- Laha Mebow (Hang in There, Kids!)
- Zhang Dalei (The Summer Is Gone)
- Midi Z (The Road to Mandalay)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner:
- Mei Feng, Huang Shi (Mr. No Problem)
Nominees:
- Liu Zhenyun (I Am Not Madame Bovary)
- Fire Lee, He Xin, Frankie Tam (Robbery)
- Lam Wing-Sum, Li Yuan, Xu Yi-Meng, Wu Nan (Soul Mate)
- Tashi Dawa, Zhang Yang (Soul on a String)

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Mark Lee Ping-Bing (Crosscurrent)
Nominees:
- Du Jie (Detective Chinatown)
- Nagao Nakashima (Godspeed)
- Guo Daming (Soul on a String)
- Lu Songye (The Summer Is Gone)

Best Editing
Winner:
- Allen Leung Chin-Lun, David Richardson (Trivisa)
Nominees:
- Cheung Ka-Fai (Ip Man 3)
- Lin Wan-Yu (Small Talk)
- Derek Hui, Li Dianshi, Zhou Xiaolin, Tan Xiang-Yuan (Soul Mate)
- Kao Ming-Sheng, Wang Ching-Chiao (The Tag-Along)

Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Chao Shih-Hao (Godspeed)
Nominees:
- Li Miao (Detective Chinatown)
- Mak Kwok-Keung (Ip Man 3)
- Lo Shun-Fu, Premo Fang (One Night Only)
- Akekarat Homlaor (The Road to Mandalay)

Best Makeup and Costume Design
Winner:
- Stanley Cheung (Detective Chinatown)
Nominees:
- Hsu Li-Wen (Godspeed)
- Dora Ng Lei-Lo (Soul Mate)
- Lei Jing (Soul on a String)
- Sukie Yip (Trivisa)

Best Action Choreography
Winner:
- Wu Gang (Detective Chinatown)
Nominees:
- Chin Kar-Lok (Cold War 2)
- Yuen Woo-Ping (Ip Man 3)
- Shim Jae-Won, Yang Kil-Yong (Mojin: The Lost Legend)
- Adam Chan (Mrs. K)

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Lim Giong (City of Jade)
Nominees:
- Tseng Si-Ming (Godspeed)
- Du Wei (I Am Not Madame Bovary)
- Zhang Jian (Soul on a String)
- Xavier Jamaux (Three)

Best Original Song
Winner:
- "Arena Cahaya" (from Ola Bola)
   Music: Zee Avi, Rendra Zawawi
   Lyrics: Rendra Zawawi, Zee Avi
   Performer: Zee Avi
Nominees:
- "It's Cold Without Your Love" (from Big Fish & Begonia)
   Music: Kiyoshi Yoshida
   Lyrics: Liang Xuan
   Performer: Lala Hsu
- "Sawadika" (from Detective Chinatown)
   Music: Hu Tingyang
   Lyrics: Zhao Chenlong
   Performer: Nan Zheng Bei Zhan
- "Love Without Words" (from Hang in There, Kids!)
   Music: Baobu Badulu 
   Lyrics: Laha Mebow, Yinguyu Yatauyungana
   Performer: Lin Yi-Han
- "(It's not a crime) It's just what we do" (from Soul Mate)
   Music: Leah Dou
   Lyrics: Leah Dou
   Performer: Leah Dou

Best Visual Effects
Winner:
- Douglas Hans Smith, Sam Khorshid, Strilen Liu (Mojin: The Lost Legend)
Nominees:
- Yee Kwok-Leung (Cold War 2)
- Raymond Leung Wai-Man, Yee Kwok-Leung, Garrett K. Lam (Ip Man 3)
- Charles Lee, Chishan Liu (The Tag-Along)
- Zuo Zhi-Zhong, Han Ho, Aeolian Yang, Jack Yu (The Tenants Downstairs)

Best Sound Effects
Winner:
- Fang Tao, Hao Zhiyu (Crosscurrent)
Nominees:
- Huang Ya-Li, Yannick Dauby (Le Moulin)
- Joe Huang (Mountain Cry)
- Yang Jiang, Zhao Nan (Soul on a String)
- Xu Chen, Li Xiaodan, Gao Qiuhui, Ren Dong (The Summer Is Gone)

Best Live-Action Short Film
Winner:
- A Sunny Day
Nominees:
- Arnie
- Crash
- Fu and Li
- Island

Best Animated Short Film
Winner:
- Wander in the Dark
Nominees:
- Bart
- Baumu
- Löss
- White Tunnel

Best Documentary
Winner:
- Le Moulin
Nominees:
- City of Jade
- Small Talk
- The Road
- Yellowing

Audience Award
Winner:
- I Am Not Madame Bovary

FIPRESCI Prize
Winner:
- The Summer is Gone

Outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year
Winner:
- Midi Z

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner:
- Zhang Yong-Xiang


The Summer is Gone


I Am Not Madame Bovary


Trivisa


Godspeed


The Road to Mandalay


Mr. No Problem


Soul Mate


At Cafe 6


Mad World


Crosscurrent


Detective Chinatown


Hang in There, Kids!


The Tag-Along


Mojin: The Lost Legend


Ola Bola


Cold War 2


Heaven in the Dark


Three

 

 
 
 
   
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen