Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
27th Annual Hong Kong Film Awards
 
 
Awarded on April 13th, 2008 in Hong Kong
 
 
 
  Warlords

Best Picture
Winner:
The Warlords
Nominees:
- Eye in the Sky
- Mad Detective
- The Postmodern Life of My Aunt
- Protégé

 
     
  Peter Chan Best Director
Winner:
Peter Chan Ho-Sun (The Warlords)

Nominees:
- Yau Nai-Hoi (Eye in the Sky)
- Johnnie To Kei-Fung, Wai Ka-Fai (Mad Detective)
- Ann Hui On-Wah (The Postmodern Life of My Aunt)
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing (Protégé)
 
    top
 
Jet Li
Best Actor
Winner:
Jet Li (The Warlords)
Nominees:
- Aaron Kwok Fu-Sing (The Detective)
- Simon Yam Tat-Wah (Eye in the Sky)
- Lau Ching-Wan (Mad Detective)
- Andy Lau Tak-Wah (The Warlords)
 
     
  Siqin Gaowa Best Actress
Winner:
Siqin Gaowa (The Postmodern Life of My Aunt)
Nominees:
- Rene Liu (Kidnap)
- Teresa Mo Sun-Kwan (Mr. Cinema)
- Zhang Jingchu (Protégé)
- Charlene Choi Cheuk-Yin (Simply Actors)
 
     
  Andy Lau, Protege Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
Andy Lau Tak-Wah (Protégé)
Nominees:
- Nick Cheung Ka-Fai (Exodus)
- Ronald Cheng Chung-Kei (Mr. Cinema)
- Chow Yun-Fat (The Postmodern Life of My Aunt)
- Louis Koo Tin-Lok (Protégé)
 
    top
  Susan Shaw Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
Siu Yam-Yam(The Pye-Dog)
Nominees:
- Maggie Siu Mei-Kei (Eye in the Sky)
- Karen Mok Man-Wai (Mr. Cinema)
- Vicki Zhao Wei (The Postmodern Life of My Aunt)
- Anita Yuen Wing-Yee (Protégé)
 
     
  Mad Detective Best Screenplay
Winner:
Wai Ka-Fai, Au Kin-Yee (Mad Detective)
Nominees:
- Yau Nai-Hoi, Au Kin-Yee (Eye in the Sky)
- Li Qiang (The Postmodern Life of My Aunt)
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing, Chun Tin-Nam, Lung Man-Hung, Go Sun (Protégé)
- Xu Lan, Chun Tin-Nam, Aubrey Lam Oi-Wah, Huang Jianxin, Ho Kei-Ping, Kwok Jun-Lap, Jojo Hui Yuet-Chun, James Yuen Sai-Sang (The Warlords)
 
     
  Kate Tsui, Eye in the Sky

Best New Artist
Winner:
Kate Tsui Tsz-Shan (Eye in the Sky)
Nominees:
- Wong Hau-Yan (Besieged City)
- Linda Chung Ka-Yan (Love is Not All Around)
- Tsei Tsz-Tung (Protégé)
- Wen Jun-Hui (The Pye-Dog)

 
    top
  Warlords

Best Cinematography
Winner:
Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai (The Warlords)
Nominees:
- Charlie Lam Chi-Kin (Exodus)
- Cheng Siu-Keung (Mad Detective)
- Kwan Pun-Leung, Yu Lik-Wai (The Postmodern Life of My Aunt)
- Venus Keung Kwok-Man (Protégé)

 
     
  Protege

Best Editing
Winner:
Kwong Chi-Leung (Protégé)
Nominees:
- Oxide Pang Chun, Curran Pang Jing-Hei (The Detective)
- Lee Tung-Chuen (The Warlords)
- Tina Baz (Mad Detective)
- David Richardson (Eye in the Sky)

 
     
  Warlords

Best Art Direction
Winner:
Yee Chung-Man, Yi Zhengzhou, Pater Wong Ping-Yiu (The Warlords)
Nominees:
- Yank Wong Yan-Kwai (The Beseiged City)
- Alfred Yau Wai-Ming (Blood Brothers)
- Anuson Pinyopotjanee (The Detective)
- Yee Chung-Man, Kenneth Mak Kwok-Keung (Protégé)

 
    top
  Warlords

Best Costume Design and Make-Up
Winner:
Yee Chung-Man, Jessie Dai Mei-Ling, Lee Pik-Kwan (The Warlords)
Nominees:
- Tim Yip Kam-Tim (Blood Brothers)
- Surasak Warakitcharoen (The Detective)
- Stanley Cheung Sai-Kit (Mad Detective)
- Ma Yu-Tao (The Postmodern Life of My Aunt)

 
     
  Donnie Yen

Best Action Design
Winner:
Donnie Yen Ji-Dan (Flash Point)
Nominees:
- Li Chung-Chi (Invisible Target)
- Chin Kar-Lok (Protégé)
- Benz Kong To-Hoi (Twins Mission)
- Ching Siu-Tung (The Warlords)

 
     
  Postmodern Life of My Aunt

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
Joe Hisaishi (The Postmodern Life of My Aunt)
Nominees:
- Payont Permsith, Jadet Chawang (The Detective)
- Andre Matthias (The Drummer)
- Peter Kam Pui-Tat (Protégé)
- Chan Kwong-Wing, Peter Kam Pui-Tat, Chatchai Pongprapaphan, Leon Ko Sai-Cheung (The Warlords)

 
    top
  Love is Not All Around

Best Original Song
Winner:
逼得太緊 ("Forced Too Close" from Love is Not All Around)
   Composer: Dennie Wong
   Lyrics: Lin Xi
   Performer: Kary Ng Yiu-Fei

Nominees:
- "Brothers" (from Brothers)
   Composer: Eason Chan Yik-Shun
   Lyrics: Andy Lau Tak-Wah
   Performer: Andy Lau Tak-Wah, Eason Chan Yik-Shun
- 星光伴我心 ("Starlight Accompanies My Heart" from Mr. Cinema)
   Composer: Peter Kam Pui-Tat
   Lyrics: Keith Chan Siu-Kei
   Performer: Ronald Cheng Chung-Kei
- "Happy Wanderer" (from Ming Ming)
   Composer: Anthony Wong Yiu-Ming, Jason Choi Tak-Choi
   Lyrics: Lin Xi
   Performer: Anthony Wong Yiu-Ming, Zhou Xun
- 問天不應 ("No Reply From Heaven" from The Pye-Dog)
   Composer: George Lam Chi-Cheung
   Lyrics: Calvin Poon Yuen-Leung
   Performer: George Lam Chi-Cheung

 
     
  Warlords

Best Sound Design
Winner:
Sunit Asvinikul, Nakorn Kositpaisal (The Warlords)
Nominees:
- Wachira Wongsaroj (The Detective)
- Tu Duu-Chih, Kuo Li-Chi (The Drummer)
- Steve Burgess, Sam Wong Lui (Flash Point)
- Kinson Tsang King-Cheung (Protégé)

 
    top
  Warlords

Best Visual Effects
Winner:
Ng Yuen-Fai (The Warlords)
Nominees:
- Suchada Somasavachai (The Detective)
- Raymond Man Siu-Lun (Mad Detective)
- Leung Wai-Kit, Don Ma Wing-On, Leung Yiu-Fung, Frankie Chung Chi-Hang (The Magic Gourd)
- Ho Siu-Lun, Chow Kin-Hung, Ching Han-Wong (Protégé)

 
     
  Lust, Caution

Best Asian Film
Winner:
Lust, Caution (TAIWAN)
Nominees:
- Getting Home (CHINA)
- Secret (TAIWAN)
- The Sun Also Rises (CHINA)
- Tokyo Tower: Mom & Me, and Sometimes Dad (JAPAN)

 
     
  Eye in the Sky

Best New Director
Winner:
Yau Nai-Hoi (Eye in the Sky)
Nominees:
- Adam Wong Sau-Ping (Magic Boy)
- Derek Kwok Chi-Kin (The Pye-Dog)

 
     
  Lydia Shum Professional Achievement Award
Winner:
Lydia Shum Din-Ha
 
     
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner:
- Raymond Chow Man-Wai
 
 
top
 
source: The House Where Words Gather
 
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen