Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
11th Annual Hong Kong Film Awards
 
 
 
    Best Picture
Winner:
- To Be Number One
Nominees:
- Lee Rock
- Once a Thief
- Once Upon a Time in China
- This Thing Called Love
 
     
    Best Director
Winner:
- Tsui Hark (Once Upon a Time in China)
Nominees:
- Gordon Chan Car-Seung (Fight Back to School)
- Poon Man-Kit (To Be Number One)
- Lawrence Ah Mon (Lau Kwok-Cheung) (Lee Rock)
- John Woo (Once a Thief)
 
    top
    Best Actor
Winner:
- Eric Tsang Chi-Wai (Alan and Eric - Between Hello and Goodbye)
Nominees:
- Chow Yun-Fat (Once a Thief)
- Stephen Chow Sing-Chi (Fight Back to School)
- Andy Lau Tak-Wah (Lee Rock)
- Ray Lui Leung-Wai (To Be Number One)
 
     
    Best Actress
Winner:
- Cecilia Yip Tung (This Thing Called Love)
Nominees:
- Carol Cheng Yu-Ling (Her Fatal Ways 2)
- Cheung Man (Dances with the Dragon)
- Carina Lau Ka-Ling (Gigolo and Whore)
- Anita Mui Yim-Fong (Au Revoir Mon Amour)
 
     
    Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
- Kwan Hoi-San (Lee Rock)
Nominees:
- Jacky Cheung Hok-Yau (Once Upon a Time in China)
- Aaron Kwok Fu-Sing (Saviour of the Soul)
- Ng Man-Tat (Fight Back to School)
- Ken Tong Chun-Yip (The Tigers)
 
    top
    Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Deannie Yip Tak-Han (Dances with the Dragon)
Nominees:
- Rosamund Kwan Chi-Lam (This Thing Called Love)
- Carrie Ng Ka-Lai (Au Revoir Mon Amour)
-
Chingmy Yau Suk-Ching (Lee Rock)
- Cecilia Yip Tung (To Be Number One)
 
     
    Best Screenplay
Winner:
- Johnny Mak Tong-Hung, Stephen Siu Yeuk-Yuen (To Be Number One)
Nominees:
- Lee Chi-Ngai (This Thing Called Love)
- Chan Man-Keung (Lee Rock)
- Barry Wong Ping-Yiu, Lee Chi-Ngai (Alan and Eric - Between Hello and Goodbye)
- Barry Wong Ping-Yiu, Gordon Chan Car-Seung (Fight Back to School)
 
     
    Best New Artist
Winner:
- Jade Leung Ching (Black Cat)
Nominees:
- Sonny (Song Nei) (Fruit Punch)
- Jackie Lui Chung-Yin (A Boxer's Story)
- Chan Tak-Hing (A Boxer's Story)
 
    top
   

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Peter Pau Hei-Ming (Saviour of the Soul)
Nominees:
- David Chung Chi-Man, Wong Chung-Biu,
   Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai, Lam Kwok-Wah, Chan Tung-Chuen,
   Chan Pui-Ka (Once Upon a Time in China)
- Lee Chi-Hang, Andrew Lau Wai-Keung (
Lee Rock)
- Peter Pau Hei-Ming (Bury Me High)
- Wong Chung-Biu, David Chung Chi-Man,
   Peter Pau Hei-Ming, Peter Ngor Chi-Kwan (Au Revoir Mon Amour)

 
     
    Best Editing
Winner:
- Marco Mak Chi-Sin (Once Upon a Time in China)
Nominees:
- Marco Mak Chi-Sin (A Chinese Ghost Story Part 3)
- Poon Hung (To Be Number One)
- Poon Hung, Hai Kit-Wai (Saviour of the Soul)
- David Wu Dai-Wai (Once a Thief)
 
     
   

Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Yee Chung-Man (Saviour of the Soul)
Nominees:
- Yee Chung-Man (Once Upon a Time in China)
- Luk Man-Wah (Alan and Eric - Between Hello and Goodbye)
- Eddie Ma Poon-Chiu (Au Revoir Mon Amour)
- Mok Siu-Kei (
Lee Rock)

 
    top
   

Best Action Design
Winner:
- Yuen Cheung-Yan, Yuen Sun-Yi, Lau Ka-Wing (Once Upon a Time in China)
Nominees:
- Yuen Tak (Saviour of the Soul)
- Jackie Chan's Stuntman Assoc. (Armour of God II: Operation Condor)
- Lee Moon-Wah (Prison on Fire 2)
- Ching Siu-Tung, Ma Yuk-Sing,
   Cheung Yiu-Sing (A Chinese Ghost Story Part 3)

 
     
    Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- James Wong Jim (Once Upon a Time in China)
Nominees:
- Chris Babida (Bury Me High)
- Lee Chung-Sing, Kenshima (Sisters of the World Unite)
- Lun Wing-Leung, Chan Ming-Tao (Au Revoir Mon Amour)
- Pau Yi-Ching (This Thing Called Love)
- Tai Lok-Man, James Wong Jim (A Chinese Ghost Story Part 3)
 
    top
   

Best Original Song
Winner:
- "Chi Si Gu Yan Loi" (from The Twin Bracelets)
   Literally: "Appears Like Old Friends Come"
   Music: Law Tai-Yau
   Lyrics: Lam Jik
   Sung by:
Anita Mui Yim-Fong
Nominees:
- "Yat Hei Jau Gwoh Dik Yat Ji" (Casino Raiders 2)
   Literally: "Going Together Days"
   Music: Wu Wai-Lap
   Lyrics: Siu Mei
   Sung by: Andy Lau Tak-Wah
- "Hoh Yat" (from Au Revoir Mon Amour)
   Literally: "What Sun"
   Music: Lun Wing-Leung
   Lyrics: James Wong Jim
   Sung by:
Anita Mui Yim-Fong
- "Chun Fung Chau Yue" (from Sisters of the World Unite)
   Literally: "Spring Breeze Autumn Rain"
   Music: Lee Chung-Sing
   Lyrics: Lam Chun-Keung
   Sung by: Sally Yeh
- "Yue Lung Gung Mo" (from Dances with the Dragon)
   Literally: "Dance with the Dragon"
   Music: Lowell Lo Koon-Ting
   Lyrics: Siu Mei
   Sung by: Cally Kwong Mei-Wan

 
 
top
     
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen