Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
33rd Annual Hong Kong Film Awards
 
 
Awarded on April 13th, 2014 in Hong Kong
 
 
 
  Best Picture

Best Picture
Winner:
The Grandmaster
Nominees:
- Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons
- Unbeatable
- The Way We Dance
- The White Storm

 
     
  Best Director

Best Director
Winner:
Wong Kar-Wai (The Grandmaster)
Nominees:
- Derek Kwok Chi-Kin (As the Light Goes Out)
- Johnnie To Kei-Fung (Drug War)
- Dante Lam Chiu-Yinn (Unbeatable)
- Benny Chan Muk-Sing (The White Storm)

 
    top
  Best Actor

Best Actor
Winner:
Nick Cheung Ka-Fai (Unbeatable)
Nominees:
- Tony Leung Chiu-Wai (The Grandmaster)
- Anthony Wong Chau-Sang (Ip Man - The Final Fight)
- Louis Koo Tin-Lok (The White Storm)
- Lau Ching-Wan (The White Storm)

 
     
  Best Actress

Best Actress
Winner:
Zhang Ziyi (The Grandmaster)
Nominees:
- Sammi Cheng Sau-Man (Blind Detective)
- Tang Wei (Finding Mr. Right)
- Bau Hei-Jing (Rigor Mortis)
- Cherry Ngan Cheuk-Ling (The Way We Dance)

 
     
  Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
Zhang Jin (The Grandmaster)
Nominees:
- Tong Dawei (American Dreams in China)
- Huang Bo (Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons)
- Anthony Chan (Rigor Mortis)
- Eddie Peng Yu-Yan (Unbeatable)

 
    top
  Kara Hui

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
Kara Hui Ying-Hung (Rigor Mortis)
Nominees:
- Du Juan (American Dreams in China)
- Kara Hui Ying-Hung (Rigor Mortis)
- Law Lan (The White Storm)
- Carina Lau Ka-Ling (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

 
     
  Best Screenplay

Best Screenplay
Winner:
• Zou Jingzhi, Xu Haofeng, Wong Kar-Wai (The Grandmaster)
Nominees:
- Zhou Zhiyong, Zhang Ji, Aubrey Lam Oi-Wah (American Dreams in China)
- Wai Ka-Fai, Yau Nai-Hoi, Ryker Chan, Yu Xi (Blind Detective)
- Xue Xiaolu (Finding Mr. Right)
- Jack Ng Wai-Lun, Fung Chi Fung, Dante Lam Chiu-Yin (Unbeatable)

 
     
  Babyjohn Choi Best New Performer
Winner:
Babyjohn Choi (The Way We Dance)
Nominees:
- Du Juan (American Dreams in China)
- Fish Liew (Doomsday Party)
- Angel Chiang Ka-Man (A Secret Between Us)
- Kenny Lin (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)
 
    top
  Best Cinematography

Best Cinematography
Winner:
• Philippe Le Sourd (The Grandmaster)
Nominees:
- Jason Kwan Chi-Yiu (As the Light Goes Out)
- Ng Kai-Ming (Rigor Mortis)
- Kenny Tse Chung-To (Unbeatable)
- Anthony Pun Yiu-Ming (The White Storm)

 
     
  Best Editing

Best Editing
Winner:
• William Cheung Suk-Ping, Benjamin Courtines, Poon Hung-Yiu (The Grandmaster)
Nominees:
- Wong Hoi (As the Light Goes Out)
- Kwong Chi-Leung, Ron Chan (Firestorm)
- Azrael Chung Wai-Chiu (Unbeatable)
- Yau Chi-Wai (The White Storm)

 
     
  Best Art Direction

Best Art Direction
Winner:
• William Cheung Suk-Ping, Alfred Yau Wai-Ming (The Grandmaster)

Nominees:
- Eric Lam (As the Light Goes Out)
- Eric Lam (Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons)
- Irving Cheung (Rigor Mortis)
- Ken Mak (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

 
    top
  Best Costume Design and Makeup

Best Costume & Make-Up Design
Winner:
• William Cheung Suk-Ping (The Grandmaster)
Nominees:
- Dora Ng Lei-Lo (American Dreams in China)
- Bruce Yu Ka-On, Lee Pik-Kwan (Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons)
- Miggy Cheng, Phoebe Wong, Kittichon Kunratchol (Rigor Mortis)
- Bruce Yu Ka-On, Lee Pik-Kwan (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

 
     
  Best Action

Best Action Choreography
Winner:
Yuen Woo-Ping (The Grandmaster)
Nominees:
- Chin Kar-Lok (Firestorm)
- Ling Chi-Wah (Unbeatable)
- Yuen Bun (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

 
     
  Best Music

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
• Shigeru Umebayashi, Nathaniel Mechaly (The Grandmaster)
Nominees:
- Teddy Robin, Tommy Wai (As the Light Goes Out)
- Henry Lai (Unbeatable)
- Day Tai, Afuc Chan (The Way We Dance)
- Kenji Kawai (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

 
    top
  Best Song

Best Original Song
Winner:
• 狂舞吧 (from The Way We Dance)
   Composer: Day Tai
   Lyrics: Saville Chan
   Performer: DoughBoy, Shimica Wong

Nominees:
- 愛最大 (from As the Light Goes Out)
   Composer: Nicholas Tse Ting-Fung
   Lyrics: Nicholas Tse Ting-Fung, Qiao Xing,
             Kit@24 Herbs, Phat@24 Herbs
   Performer: Nicholas Tse Ting-Fung, 24 Herbs
- Love is Blind (from Blind Detective)
   Composer: Hal Foxton Beckett, Marc Baril
   Lyrics: Lam Jik
   Performer: Andy Lau Tak-Wah, Sammi Cheng Sau-Man
- 心照一生 (from The White Storm)
   Composer: RubberBand
   Lyrics: RubberBand、Tim Lui
   Performer: RubberBand
- 新秩序 (from Young And Dangerous: Reloaded)
   Composer: Paul Wong Koon-Chung
   Lyrics: Paul Wong Koon-Chung
   Performer: Paul Wong Koon-Chung

 
     
  Best Sound Editing

Best Sound Design
Winner:
Robert Mackenzie, Traithep Wongpaiboon (The Grandmaster)
Nominees:
- Phyllis Cheng (As the Light Goes Out)
- Benny Chu, Steve Miller (Rigor Mortis)
- Phyllis Cheng (Unbeatable)
- Kinson Tsang King-Cheung Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

 
    top
  Best Visual Effects

Best Visual Effects
Winner:
• Enoch Chan (Rigor Mortis)
Nominees:
- Henri Wong, Hugo Kwan, Walter Wong (As the Light Goes Out)
- Yee Kwok-Leung, Lai Man-Chun, Ho Kwan-Yeung, Garrett K. Lam (Firestorm)
- Pierre Buffin (The Grandmaster)

- Wook Kim (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

 
     
  Best Film from Mainland China and Taiwan

Best Film from Mainland and Taiwan
Winner:
So Young (CHINA)
Nominees:
- The Last Supper (CHINA)
- Lost In Thailand (CHINA)
- Rock Me To The Moon (TAIWAN)
- Touch Of The Light (TAIWAN)

 
     
  Best New Director

Best New Director
Winner:
Adam Wong Sau-Ping (The Way We Dance)
Nominees:
- Alan Yuen Kam-Lun (Firestorm)
- Juno Mak Chun-Lung (Rigor Mortis)

 
     
  Chang Tsin-Yen

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner:
Zhang Xin-Yan (director, producer)

 
     
 
credit: www.hkfaa.com
 
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen