Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
42nd Annual Golden Horse Awards
 
 
Awarded on November 13th, 2005 in Keelung, Taiwan
 
 
 
 
Best Picture
Winner:
- Kung Fu Hustle
Nominees:
- Election
- Three Times
- The Wayward Cloud
- A World Without Thieves


Kung Fu Hustle


Election


Three Times


The Wayward Cloud


A World Without Theives


Divergence


Drink-Drank-Drunk


Seven Swords


Eros: The Hand


A West Lake Moment


Initial D


Bug Me Not!


Ab-normal Beauty


Beyond Our Ken

 
       
 
Best Director
Winner:
- Stephen Chow Sing-Chi (Kung Fu Hustle)
Nominees:
- Hou Hsiao-Hsien (Three Times)
- Johnnie To Kei-Fung (Election)
- Tsai Ming-Liang (The Wayward Cloud)
 
       
 
Best Actor
Winner:
- Aaron Kwok Fu-Sing (Divergence)
Nominees:
- Chang Chen (Three Times)
- Aloys Chen (A West Lake Moment)
- Tony Leung Ka-Fai (Election)
 
     
 
Best Actress
Winner:
- Shu Qi (Three Times)
Nominees:
- Chen Shiang-Chyi (The Wayward Cloud)
- Michelle Krusiec (Saving Face)
- Miriam Yeung Chin-Wah (Drink-Drank-Drunk)
 
       
   
       
 

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Yuen Qiu (Kung Fu Hustle)
Nominees:
- Hsiao Shu-Shen (Love's Lone Flower)
- Liu Yi-Jing (Blue Cha-Cha)
- Teresa Mo Sun-Kwan (2 Young)

 
       
 
Best New Performer
Winner:
- Jay Chou (Initial D)
Nominees:
- Megan Lai (How's Life)
- Isabella Leong (Bug Me Not!)
- Race Wong Yuen-Ling (Ab-normal Beauty)
 
     
 
Best Original Screenplay
Winner:
- Yau Nai-Hoi, Yip Tin-Shing (Election)
Nominees:
- Chu Tien-Wen, Hou Hsiao-Hsien (Three Times)
- Yim Ho, Zheng Xiao (A West Lake Moment)
- Pang Ho-Cheung, Wong Wing-Sze (Beyond Our Ken)
 
     
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner:
- Feng Xiaogang, Wang Gang, Lin Lisheng, Zhang Jialu (A World Without Thieves)
Nominees:
- Felix Chong Man-Keung (Initial D)
- Tsui Hark, Cheung Chi-Sing, Chun Tin-Nam (Seven Swords)
 
       
 

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Anthony Pun (Divergence)
Nominees:
- Cheng Siu-Keung (Election)
- Venus Keung Kwok-Man (Seven Swords)
- Mark Lee Ping-Ban (Three Times)

 
       
 
Best Editing
Winner:
- Yau Chi-Wai (Divergence)
Nominees:
- Angie Lam On-Yi (Kung Fu Hustle)
- Liao Ching-Song, Hsiao Ru-Kuan (Three Times)
- Liu Miaomiao (A World Without Thieves)
 
     
 
Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Wong Yi-Fei (The Shoe Fairy)
Nominees:
- Hwarng Wern-Ying, Wang Chih-Cheng (Three Times)
- Eddy Wong (Seven Swords)
- Oliver Wong Yui-Man (Kung Fu Hustle)
 
       
 
Best Make-up and Costume Design
Winner:
- Shirley Chan Koo-Fong (Kung Fu Hustle)
Nominees:
- Stanley Cheung (Election)
- Poon Wing-Yan, Shirley Chan Koo-Fong (Seven Swords)
- Hwarng Wern-Ying, Liao Su-Jen, Ms Gin Oy, Wang Kuan-Yi (Three Times)
 
       
 
Best Action Choreography
Winner:
- Lau Kar-Leung, Stephen Tung Wai, Xiong Xin-Xin (Seven Swords)
Nominees:
- Kong Taohoi (A World Without Thieves)
- Wong Chi-Wai (Election)
- Yuen Woo-Ping (Kung Fu Hustle)
 
     
 

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Cin Cin Lee (Blue Cha-Cha)
Nominees:
- Jeffrey Cheng (The Heirloom)
- Lo Tayu (Election)
-
Anthony Chue (Divergence)

 
      top
 

Best Original Song
Winner:
- "Sunlight" (from Jump!Boys)
   Music: James Ho
   Lyrics: James Ho
   Performer: James Ho
Nominees:
- "Drifting" (from Initial D)

   Music: Jay Chou
   Lyrics: Fang Wen-Shan
   Performer: Jay Chou
- "Song for Heaven" (from Election)
   Music: Lo Tayu
   Lyrics: Lin Xi
   Performer: Silver
- "Lian Ren" (from Falling...In Love)
   Music: Luantan Ascent
   Lyrics: Luantan Ascent
   Performer: Luantan Ascent

 
       
 
Best Visual Effects
Winner:
- Frankie Chung Chi-Hung, Don Ma Wing-On, Tam Kai-Kwun, Franco Hung Lau-Leung (Kung Fu Hustle)
Nominees:
- Victor Wong, Eddy Wong, Bryan Cheung (Initial D)
- Peter Webb (Seven Swords)
- Yang Harn-Chang, Lin Chih-Chao (The Shoe Fairy)
 
       
 
Best Sound Effects
Winner:
- May Mok, Charlie Lo (Election)
Nominees:
- Kinson Tsang King-Cheung (Initial D)
- Steve Burgess, Ho Wai (Seven Swords)
- Steven Ticknor, Steve Burgess, Rob Mackenzie, Paul Pirola (Kung Fu Hustle)
 
       
 
Best Short Film
Winner:

- How's Life

Nominees:
- Eros: The Hand
- The Pain of Others
 
      top
 
Best Documentary
Winner:
- Jump!Boys
Nominees:
- Taiwan Black Movies
 
         
  Best Animated Film
Winner:

- The Fire Ball

Nominees:
- Dragonblade
- Ven. Yin Shun
   
         
  Best Taiwanese Film of the Year
Winner:
- Three Times
   
         
  Best Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year
Winner:
- Hou Hsiao-Hsien (Three Times)
   
         
  Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner:
- Ge Heung-Ting
   
         
  Audience Choice Award
Winner:
- Saving Face
   
 
 
   
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen