Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
2nd Annual Hong Kong Film Awards
 
 
 
    Best Picture
Winner:
- Boat People
Nominees:
- Lonely Fifteen
- Coolie Kiler
- Prodigal Son
- Nomad
 
     
    Best Director
Winner:
- Ann Hui On-Wah (Boat People)
Nominees:
- David Lai Dai-Wai (Lonely Fifteen)
- Patrick Tam Ka-Ming (Nomad)
- Choi Gai-Kwong (Teenage Dreamers)
- Sammo Hung Kam-Bo (Prodigal Son)
 
    top
    Best Actor
Winner (tie):
- Karl Maka (Aces Go Places)
- Sammo Hung Kam-Bo (Carry on Pickpocket)
Nominees:
- Chan Wai-Man (Crimson Street)
- George Lam Chi-Cheung (Boat People)
- Leslie Cheung Kwok-Wing (Nomad)
 
     
    Best Actress
Winner:
- Lam Pik-Kei (Lonely Fifteen)
Nominees:
- Sylvia Chang (
Aces Go Places)
- Cherie Chung Cho-Hung (Eclipse)
- Cora Miao (Boat People)
- Ma Si-San (Boat People)
 
     
    Best Screenplay
Winner:
- Yau Tai On Ping (Boat People)
Nominees:
- Yau Kong-Kin, Chan Koon-Chung, Chan Wan-Man,
   Eddie Fong Ling-Ching, Patrick Tam Ka-Ming, Kam Ping-Hing (Nomad)
- Manfred Wong (Lonely Fifteen)
- Lee Pik-Wah (Once Upon a Mirage)
- Li Han-Xiang (Tiger Killer)
 
    top
    Best New Artist
Winner:
- Ma Si-San (Boat People)
Nominees:
- Lam Pik-Kei (Lonely Fifteen)
- Andy Lau Tak-Wah (Boat People)
- Chow Sau-Lan (Teenage Dreamers)
- Cecilia Yip Tung (Nomad)
- Pat Ha Man-Chik (Nomad)
- Irene Wan Pik-Ha (Lonely Fifteen)
- Irene Wan Pik-Ha (Happy Sixteen)
 
     
    Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai (He Lives by Night)
Nominees:
- Lai Sui-Ming, David Chung Chi-Man (Coolie Kiler)
- Wong Chung-Biu (Nomad)
- Tong Bo-Sang (Lonely Fifteen)
- Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai (Life After Life)
 
     
    Best Editing
Winner:
- Chow Kwok-Chung (He Lives by Night)
Nominees:
- Kin Kin (Boat People)
- David Wu Dai-Wai (Coolie Kiler)
- Chow Kwok-Chung (Life After Life)
- Mak Family Editing Group (Lonely Fifteen)
 
    top
   

Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Tony Au Ting-Ping (Boat People)
Nominees:
- William Cheung Suk-Ping (Nomad)
- Wong Yui-Man (Life After Life)
- Wong Yui-Man (He Lives by Night)
- Yee Chung-Man, William Cheung Suk-Ping (It Takes Two)

 
     
   

Best Action Design
Winner:
-
Sammo Hung Kam-Bo, Lam Ching-Ying, Yuen Biao, Billy Chan Wui-Ngai (Prodigal Son)
Nominees:
- Jackie Chan, Corey Yuen Kwai,Fung Hak-On(Dragon Lord)
- Corey Yuen Kwai, Mang Hoi (Ninja in the Dragon Den)
- Lau Kar-Leung, King Chue, Siu Hau (Legendary Weapons of China)
- Yuen Woo-Ping, Brandy Yuen Chun-Yeung, Yuen Sun-Yi, Yuen Cheung-Yan, Yuen Yat-Choh, Chiu Chung-Hing (Miracle Fighters)
- Ma Yin-Tat, Poon Ching-Fuk, Wong Seung-Hoi, Yu Hoi, (Shaolin Temple)

 
     
    Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Chris Babida (Pau Bei-Tat) (Life After Life)
Nominees:
- Teddy Robin (Aces Go Places)
- Law Wing-Fai (Boat People)
- Chuk Hang-Him (Soul of the Wind)
- Lam Man-Yi (Nomad)
 
    top
   

Best Original Song
Winner:
- (from Aces Go Places)
   Music and Lyrics: Sam Hui Koon-Kit
   Performed by: Sam Hui Koon-Kit
Nominees:
- (from Happy Sixteen)
   Music: Chan Chau-Ha
   Lyrics: Lam Chun-Keung
   Performed by: Lo Wan-Na
- (from My Darling, My Goddess)
   Music: Nip On-Tat
   Lyrics: Peter Lai Bei-Tak
   Performed by: Alan Tam Wing-Lun
- (from Till Death Do We Scare)
   Music: Teddy Robin Kwan
   Lyrics: Raymond Wong Bak-Ming
   Performed by: Alan Tam Wing-Lun
- (from Once Upon a Rainbow)
   Music: Lam Man-Yi
   Lyrics: Lam Man-Yi
   Performed by: Lui On-Na

 
 
top
     
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen