Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
13th Annual Hong Kong Film Awards
 
 
 
    Best Picture
Winner:
- C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri
Nominees:
- Always on My Mind
- Crime Story
- Temptation of a Monk
- Tom, Dick and Hairy
 
     
    Best Director
Winner:
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing (C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri)
Nominees:
- Cha Yuen-Yee (Legal Innocence)
- Peter Chan Ho-Sun, Lee Chi-Ngai (Tom, Dick and Hairy)
- Clara Law (Temptation of a Monk)
- Kirk Wong Chi-Keung (Crime Story)
 
    top
    Best Actor
Winner:
- Anthony Wong Chau-Sang (The Untold Story)
Nominees:
- Jackie Chan (Crime Story)
- Lau Ching-Wan (C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri)
- Lau Ching-Wan (Thou Shalt Not Swear)
- Wu Xing-Guo (Temptation of a Monk)
 
     
    Best Actress
Winner:
- Anita Yuen Wing-Yee (C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri)
Nominees:
- Carrie Ng Ka-Lai (Remains of a Woman)
- Josephine Siao Fong-Fong (Always on My Mind)
- Josephine Siao Fong-Fong (Fong Sai-Yuk)
- Veronica Yip Yuk-Hing (Roof with a View)
 
     
    Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
- Paul Chun Pui (C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri)
Nominees:
- Kent Cheng Juk-Si (Crime Story)
- Lawrence Cheng Tan-Shui (Tom, Dick and Hairy)
- Michael Lee Ming-Yeung (Temptation of a Monk)
- Tsui Kam-Kong (All Men are Brothers - Blood of the Leopard)
- Anthony Wong Chau-Sang (Legal Innocence)
 
    top
    Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Fung Bo-Bo (C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri)
Nominees:
- Law Lan (Thou Shalt Not Swear)
- Carrie Ng Ka-Lai (C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri)
- Deannie Yip Tak-Han (Murder)

- Veronica Yip Yuk-Hing (Love Among the Triad)
 
     
    Best Screenplay
Winner:
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing (C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri)
Nominees:
- Chung Gai-Cheung, Lam Kei-To, Chung Oi-Fan (Legal Innocence)
- Lee Chi-Ngai (Yesteryou Yesterme Yesterday)
- Lee Chi-Ngai, James Yuen, Chan Hing-Kai (Tom, Dick and Hairy)
- Johnny Mak, Stephen Siu (Lord of the East China Sea)
- James Yuen Sai-Sang (Always on My Mind)
 
     
    Best New Artist
Winner:
- Wu Xing-Guo (Temptation of a Monk)
Nominees:
- Jennifer Chan Ming-Chun (Thou Shalt Not Swear)
- Cherie Chan Siu-Ha (Three Summers)
- Jay Lau Kam-Ling (Days of Tomorrow)
- John Tang Yat-Kwan (Yesteryou Yesterme Yesterday)
 
    top
 

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Peter Pau Tak-Hei (The Bride with White Hair)
Nominees:
- David Chung Chi-Man, Peter Ngor Chi-Kwan (Finale in Blood)
- Wong Chung-Biu (Roof with a View)
- Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai (Days of Tomorrow)
- Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai, Andrew Leslie (Temptation of a Monk)

 
     
    Best Editing
Winner:
- Cheung Yiu-Chung (Crime Story)
Nominees:
- Cheung Yiu-Chung (
Fong Sai-Yuk)
- Marco Mak Chi-Sin, Lam On-Yi (Once Upon a Time in China III)
- Patrick Tam Ka-Ming, Hai Kit-Wai (Days of Tomorrow)
- David Wu Dai-Wai (The Bride with White Hair)
 
     
 

Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Eddie Ma Poon Chiu (The Bride with White Hair)
Nominees:
- Yee Chung-Man (C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri)
- Leung Wah-Sang (Days of Tomorrow)
- Lui Cho-Hung (Green Snake)
- Yip Kam-Tim, Yeung Chim-Ka (Temptation of a Monk)

 
    top
  Best Costume Design
Winner:
- Emi Wada, Cheung San-Yiu (The Bride with White Hair)
Nominees:
- William Cheung Suk-Ping, Ng Bo-Ling (Green Snake)
- Ng Lei-Lo (C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri)
- Yip Kam-Tim, Lee Wai-Ming (Royal Tramp 2)
- Yu Ka-On (The Heroic Trio)
 
     
   

Best Action Design
Winner:
- Corey Yuen Kwai, Yuen Tak (
Fong Sai-Yuk)
Nominees:
- Ching Siu-Tung (The Heroic Trio)
- Jackie Chan (Crime Story)
- Yuen Tak (Once Upon a Time in China III)
- Yuen Woo-Ping, Yuen Cheung-Yan,
  Yuen Sun-Yi, Kuk Hin-Chiu (Iron Monkey)

 
     
    Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Tats Lau Yi-Tat, Wai Lai-Keung (Temptation of a Monk)
Nominees:
- Chris Babida (C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri)
- Sil Chung (Love Among the Triad)
- James Wong Jim, Mark Lui Chun-Tak (Green Snake)
- Wu Wai-Lap (The Heroic Trio)
- Richard Yuen (The Bride with White Hair)
 
    top
   

Best Original Song
Winner:
- "Nui Yan Sum" (from The Heroic Trio)
   Literally: "Female Heart"
   Music: Law Tai-Yau
   Lyrics: Lam Jik
   Performer: Anita Mui Yim-Fong
Nominees:
- "Hung Ngaan Baak Faat" (from The Bride with White Hair)
   Literally: "Red Face White Hair"
   Music: Leslie Cheung Kwok-Wing
   Lyrics: Lam Jik
   Performer: Leslie Cheung Kwok-Wing
- "San Bat Liu Ching" (from C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri)
   Literally: "New Endless Love"
   Music: Chris Babida
   Lyrics: Wong Yuk
   Performer: Man Fong
- "Sai Gam Je Moh Ho" (from Thou Shalt Not Swear)
   Literally: "World This Good"
   Music: Wai Kai-Leung
   Lyrics: Chan Sau-Pok
   Performer: Children Chorus
- "Mok Man Yat Sang" (from The Heroic Trio)
   Literally: "Don't Ask All One's Life"
   Music: Law Tai-Yau
   Lyrics: Lam Jik
   Performer: Anita Mui Yim-Fong

 
     
    Specialized Spirit Award
Winner:
- Kong Cho-Toi, Si To-On
 
     
   

Special Salute
Winner:
- Raymond Chow Man-Wai, Bruce Lee Siu-Lung

 
     
 
top
     
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen