Search LoveHKFilm.com
Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
23rd Annual Hong Kong Film Awards
 
 
Awarded on April 4th, 2004 in Hong Kong
 
 
 
  Best Picture
Winner:
Running on Karma
Nominees:
- Infernal Affairs II
- Infernal Affairs III
- Lost in Time
- PTU
 
     
  Best Director
Winner:
Johnnie To Kei-Fung (PTU)
Nominees:
-
Benny Chan Muk-Sing (Heroic Duo)
- Andrew Lau Wai-Keung, Alan Mak Siu-Fai (Infernal Affairs II)
- Johnnie To Kei-Fung, Wai Ka-Fai (Running on Karma)
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing (Lost in Time)
 
    top
 
Best Actor
Winner:
Andy Lau Tak-Wah (Running on Karma)
Nominees:
- Jacky Cheung Hok-Yau
(Golden Chicken 2)
- Lau Ching-Wan (Lost in Time)
- Francis Ng Chun-Yu (Infernal Affairs II)
- Simon Yam Tat-Wah (PTU)
 
     
  Best Actress
Winner:
Cecilia Cheung Pak-Chi (Lost in Time)
Nominees:
- Cecilia Cheung Pak-Chi (Running on Karma)
-
Karena Lam Ka-Yan (The Floating Landscape)
- Carina Lau Ka-Ling (Infernal Affairs II)
- Sandra Ng Kwun-Yu (
Golden Chicken 2)
 
     
  Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
Tony Leung Ka-Fai (Men Suddenly in Black)
Nominees:
- Eddie Cheung Siu-Fai (Running on Karma)
- Ronald Cheng Chung-Kei (My Lucky Star)
- Liu Kai-Chi
(Infernal Affairs II)
- Chapman To Man-Chat
(Infernal Affairs II)
 
    top
  Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
Josie Ho Chiu-Yi (Naked Ambition)
Nominees:
- Bau Hei-Jing (Lost in Time)
- Josie Ho Chiu-Yi (The Twins Effect)
- Candy Lo Hau-Yam (Truth or Dare: 6th Floor Rear Flat)
- Maggie Siu Mei-Kei (PTU)
 
     
  Best Screenplay
Winner:
Wai Ka-Fai, Yau Nai-Hoi, Au Kin-Yee, Yip Tin-Shing (Running on Karma)
Nominees:
- Alan Mak Siu-Fai, Felix Chong Man-Keung (Infernal Affairs II)
- Alan Mak Siu-Fai, Felix Chong Man-Keung (Infernal Affairs III)
- Yau Nai-Hoi, Au Kin-Yee (PTU)
- James Yuen Sai-Sang, Fong Ching (Lost in Time)
 
     
  Best New Artist
Winner:
Andy On Chi-Kit (Star Runner)
Nominees:
- Kenneth Cheung (
PTU)
- Daichi Harashima (Lost in Time)[disqualified]

- Pu Pu (Hidden Track)
- Edwin Siu Jing-Nam
(Truth or Dare: 6th Floor Rear Flat)
- Vanness Wu (Star Runner)
 
    top
 

Best Cinematography
Winner:
Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai (The Floating Landscape)
Nominees:
- Cheng Siu-Keung (PTU)

- Andrew Lau Wai-Keung, Ng Man-Ching (Infernal Affairs II)
- Andrew Lau Wai-Keung, Ng Man-Ching (Infernal Affairs III)
- Poon Liu-Ming (Heroic Duo)

 
     
  Best Editing
Winner:
• Chan Kei-Hop (The Twins Effect)
Nominees:
- Law Wing-Cheong (PTU)
- Law Wing-Cheong (Running on Karma)
- Danny Pang Fat, Pang Ching-Hei (Infernal Affairs II)
- Danny Pang Fat, Pang Ching-Hei (Infernal Affairs III)
 
     
 

Best Art Direction
Winner:
Lui Chor-Hung (The Twins Effect)
Nominees:
- Yee Chung-Man and Mak Kwok-Keung (
Golden Chicken 2)
- Lok Man-Wah (The Floating Landscape)
- Yu Ka-On (Running on Karma)
- Yu Ka-On (Turn Left Turn Right)

 
    top
 

Best Costume Design and Make-Up
Winner:
Yee Chung-Man (The Twins Effect)
Nominees:
- William Cheung Suk-Ping (The Floating Landscape)
- Yee Chung-Man and Cheung Sai-Kit (Golden Chicken 2)
- Tsang Ka-Cheung and Wong Ka-Bo (Turn Left Turn Right)
- Yu Ka-On and Wong Ka-Bo (Running on Karma)

 
     
  Best Action Design
Winner:
Donnie Yen Ji-Dan (The Twins Effect)
Nominees:
- Chin Kar-Lok (Star Runner)
- Sammo Hung Kam-Bo (The Medallion)
- Stephen Tung Wai (Heroic Duo)
- Yuen Bun (Running on Karma)
 
     
 

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
• Peter Kam Pui-Tak (Lost in Time)
Nominees:

- Chan Kwong-Wing (Infernal Affairs II)
- Chan Kwong-Wing (Infernal Affairs III)
- Chung Chi-Wing (PTU)
- Chung Chi-Wing, Cheung Siu-Hung (Turn Left Turn Right)

 
    top
 

Best Original Song
Winner:
"Cheung Hong" (from Infernal Affairs II)
   Literally: "Wide Open Space"
   Music: Steve Wong Ka-Keung
   Lyrics: Steve Wong Ka-Keung, Yip Sai-Wing
   Performer: Beyond

Nominees:
- "Haai Yat Jaam - Tin Hau" (from Diva - Ah Hey)
   Literally: "Next Stop Heavenly Queen"
   Music: Ng Lok-Sing
   Lyrics: Wyman Wong Wai-Man
   Performer: Charlene Choi Cheuk-Yin
- "Forget the Unforgettable" (from Lost in Time)
   Cantonese: "Mong Liu Mong But Liu"
   Music: Peter Kam Pui-Tat
   Lyrics: Lam Jik
   Performer: Cecilia Cheung Pak-Chi
- "Sun Oi Ching" (from Running on Karma)
   Literally: "Out of Body Love"
   Music: Leung Kei-Jeuk
   Lyrics: Lam Jik
   Performer: Anthony Wong Yiu-Ming
- "Leung Gor Yun Dik Hung Won" (from Turn Left Turn Right)
   Literally: "Two People's Luck"
   Music: Peter Kam Pui-Tat
   Lyrics: Lam Jik
   Performer: Gigi Leung Wing-Kei

 
     
 

Best Sound Effects
Winner:
• Kinson Tsang Kin-Cheung (The Twins Effect)
Nominees:
- Martin Chappell (PTU)
- Martin Chappell, Mok Mei-Wah, Law Pak-Yu (Running on Karma)
- Kinson Tsang Kin-Cheung (Infernal Affairs II)
- Kinson Tsang Kin-Cheung (Infernal Affairs III)

 
    top
 

Best Visual Effects
Winner:
• Eddy Wong, Yee Kwok-Leung (The Twins Effect)
Nominees:
- Paddy Eason, Merrin Jensen,
  Lar Johansson & Matthew Gidney (The Medallion)
- Ma Man-Yin (PTU)
- Ma Man-Yin (Running on Karma)
- Wong Won-Yin, Wong Won-Tak (Infernal Affairs III)

 
     
  Best Asian Film
Winner:
Twilight Samurai (JAPAN)
Nominees:
- Blue Gate Crossing (TAIWAN)
- The Classic (KOREA)
- The Little Chinese Seamstress (CHINA)
- Together (CHINA)
 
     
  Professional Recommendation Awards: New Director Award
Winner:
Pang Ho-Cheung(Men Suddenly in Black)
Nominees:
- Carol Lai Miu-Suet (The Floating Landscape)
- Barbara Wong Chun-Chun (Truth or Dare: 6th Floor Rear Flat)
 
     
    Special Awards given to:
- Leslie Cheung Kwok-Wing
- Anita Mui Yim-Fong
- Blacky Ko Sau-Leung
- Lam Chun-Keung
 
 
top
   
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
   
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2012 Ross Chen