Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
25th Annual Hong Kong Film Awards
 
 
Awarded on April 8th, 2006 in Hong Kong
 
 
 
  Best Picture
Winner:
Election
Nominees:
- Initial D
- The Myth
- Perhaps Love
- Seven Swords
 
     
  Best Director
Winner:
Johnnie To Kei-Fung (Election)
Nominees:
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing (2 Young)
- Andrew Lau Wai-Keung, Alan Mak Siu-Fai (Initial D)
- Peter Chan Ho-Sun (Perhaps Love)
- Tsui Hark (Seven Swords)
 
    top
 
Best Actor
Winner:
Tony Leung Ka-Fai (Election)
Nominees:
- Aaron Kwok Fu-Sing (Divergence)
- Simon Yam Tat-Wah (Election)
- Tony Leung Ka-Fai (Everlasting Regret)
- Andy Lau Tak-Wah (Wait 'Til You're Older)
 
     
  Best Actress
Winner:
Zhou Xun (Perhaps Love)
Nominees:
- Sammi Cheng Sau-Man (Everlasting Regret)
- Karena Lam Ka-Yan (Home Sweet Home)
- Sylvia Chang (Rice Rhapsody)
- Karen Mok Man-Wai (Wait 'Til You're Older)
 
     
  Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
Anthony Wong Chau-Sang (Initial D)
Nominees:
- Alex Fong Chung-Sun (Drink-Drank-Drunk)
- Wong Tin-Lam (Election)
- Hu Jun (Everlasting Regret)
- Liu Kai-Chi (SPL)
 
    top
  Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
Teresa Mo Sun-Kwan (2 Young)
Nominees:
- Karena Lam Ka-Yan (Ah Sou)
- Maggie Siu Mei-Kei (Election)
- Su Yan (Everlasting Regret)
- Zhang Jingchu (Seven Swords)
 
     
  Best Screenplay
Winner:
Yau Nai-Hoi, Yip Tin-Shing (Election)
Nominees:
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing, Chun Tin-Man (2 Young)
- James Yuen Sai-Sang, Jessica Fong, Lo Yiu-Fai (Crazy N' The City)
- Aubrey Lam Oi-Wah, Raymond To Kwok-Wai (Perhaps Love)
- Cheung Chi-Kwong, Susan Chan Suk-Yin (Wait 'Til You're Older)
 
     
  Best New Artist
Winner:

Jay Chou (Initial D)
Nominees:
- Fiona Sit Hoi-Kei (2 Young)
- Annie Liu (Ah Sou)
- Isabella Leong (Bug Me Not!)

- Michelle Ye (Moonlight in Tokyo)
 
    top
  Best Cinematography
Winner:
Peter Pau (Perhaps Love)
Nominees:
- Cheng Siu-Keung (Election)
- Andrew Lau Wai-Keung, Lai Yiu-Fai, Ng Man-Ching (Initial D)
- Peter Pau (The Promise)
- Venus Keung Kwok-Man (Seven Swords)
 
     
  Best Editing
Winner:
• Yau Chi-Wai (Divergence)
Nominees:
- Patrick Tam Ka-Ming (Election)
- Wong Hoi (Initial D)
- Wenders Li, Kwong Chi-Leung (Perhaps Love)
- Angie Lam On-Yi (Seven Swords)
 
     
  Best Art Direction
Winner:
Yee Chung-Man, Peter Wong Bing-Yiu (Perhaps Love)
Nominees:
- Bill Lui Cho-Hung (A Chinese Tall Story)
- William Cheung Suk-Ping (Everlasting Regret)
- Timmy Yip (The Promise)
- Eddy Wong (Seven Swords)
 
    top
  Best Costume Design and Make-Up
Winner:
Yee Chung-Man, Dora Ng Lei-Lo (Perhaps Love)

Nominees:
- William Cheung Suk-Ping, Bruce Yu Ka-On, Lee Pik-Kwan (A Chinese Tall Story)
- William Cheung Suk-Ping (Everlasting Regret)

- Timmy Yip, Kimiya Masago (The Promise)
- Poon Wing-Yan, Shirley Chan Koo-Fong (Seven Swords)
 
     
  Best Action Design
Winner:
Donnie Yen Ji-Dan (SPL)
Nominees:
- Li Chung-Chi (Divergence)
- Yuen Woo-Ping, Yuen Shun-Yi, Ku Huen-Chiu (House of Fury)
- Jackie Chan, Stanley Tong Kwai-Lai, Richard Hung (The Myth)
- Lau Kar-Leung, Stephen Tung Wai, Xiong Xin-Xin (Seven Swords)
 
     
  Best Original Film Score
Winner:
Peter Kam Pui-Tat, Leon Ko (Perhaps Love)
Nominees:
- Joe Hisaishi (A Chinese Tall Story)
- Kenji Kawai (Seven Swords)
- Lo Tayu (Election)
- Chan Kwong-Wing (Initial D)
 
    top
  Best Original Song
Winner:
• "Perhaps Love" (from Perhaps Love)
   Composer: Peter Kam Pui-Tat
   Lyrics: Yiu Him
   Performer: Jacky Cheung Hok-Yau

Nominees:
- "Thugs" (from Dragon Reloaded)
   Composer: Joe Lei
   Lyrics: Joe Lei
   Performer: Ronald Cheng Chung-Kei
- "Drifting" (from Initial D)
   Composer: Jay Chou
   Lyrics: Fang Wenshan
   Performer: Jay Chou
- "Endless Love" (from The Myth)
   Composer: Choi Jun-Young
   Lyrics: Choi Jun-Young, Wang Zhong-Yan
   Performer: Jackie Chan, Kim Hee-Sun
- "Won't Do It Again" (from Wait 'Til You're Older)
   Composer: Peter Kam Pui-Tak
   Lyrics: Andy Lau Tak-Wah
   Performer: Andy Lau Tak-Wah
 
     
  Best Sound Design
Winner:
• Kinson Tsang King-Cheung (Initial D)
Nominees:
- Kinson Tsang King-Cheung (A Chinese Tall Story)
- Kinson Tsang King-Cheung (Perhaps Love)
- Wang Danrong, Roger Savage (The Promise)
- Steve Burgess, Ho Wai (Seven Swords)
 
    top
  Best Visual Effects
Winner:
• Victor Wong Hon-Tat, Eddy Wong Won-Hin, Bryan Cheung (Initial D)
Nominees:
- Victor Wong Hon-Tat, Eddy Wong Won-Hin (A Chinese Tall Story)
- Wendy Choi, David Tso (The Myth)
- Frankie Chung Chi-Hung, Don Ma Wing-On, Cecil Cheng Man-Ching, Tam Kai-Kwun (The Promise)
- Peter Webb (Seven Swords)
 
     
  Best Asian Film
Winner:
• Kekexili (CHINA)
Nominees:
- Be With You (JAPAN)
- Howl's Moving Castle (JAPAN)
- Sympathy For Lady Vengeance (KOREA)
- Three Times (TAIWAN)
 
     
  Professional Recommendation Award: Young Director Award
Winner:
Kenneth Bi (Rice Rhapsody)
Nominees:
- Matthew Tang Hon-Keung (b420)
- Stephen Fung Tak-Lun (House of Fury)
 
 
top
 
source: The South China Morning Post
 
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen