Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
12th Annual Hong Kong Film Awards
 
 
 
    Best Picture
Winner:
- Cageman
Nominees:
- 92 Legendary La Rose Noire
- Centre Stage
- King of Beggars
- Once Upon a Time in China II
 
     
    Best Director
Winner:
- Jacob Cheung Chi-Leung (Cageman)
Nominees:
- Gordon Chan Car-Seung (King of Beggars)
- Tsui Hark (Once Upon a Time in China II)
- Stanley Kwan Kam-Pang (Centre Stage)
- Jeff Lau Chun-Wai (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
 
    top
    Best Actor
Winner:
- Tony Leung Ka-Fai (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
Nominees:
- Jackie Chan (Police Story 3: Supercop)
- Stephen Chow Sing-Chi (Justice, My Foot!)
- Charles Heung Wah-Keung (Arrest the Restless)
- Tony Leung Ka-Fai (King of Chess)
 
     
    Best Actress
Winner:
- Maggie Cheung Man-Yuk (Centre Stage)
Nominees:
- Maggie Cheung Man-Yuk (
Dragon Inn)
- Brigitte Lin Ching-Hsia (
Swordsman II)
- Brigitte Lin Ching-Hsia (Handsome Siblings)
- Anita Mui Yim-Fong (Justice, My Foot!)
- Chingmy Yau Suk-Ching (Naked Killer)
 
     
    Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
- Liu Kai-Chi (Cageman)
Nominees:
- Tony Leung Chiu-Wai (Hard Boiled)
- Francis Ng Chun-Yu (Handsome Siblings)
- Anthony Wong Chau-Sang (Now You See Love, Now You Don't)
- Donnie Yen Ji-Dan (Once Upon a Time in China II)
 
    top
    Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Fung Bo-Bo (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
Nominees:
- Teresa Mo Sun-Kwan (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
- Teresa Mo Sun-Kwan (Now You See Love, Now You Don't)
- Wong Wan-Si (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
- Deannie Yip Tak-Han (Fight Back to School 2)
 
     
    Best Screenplay
Winner:
- Wong Yan-Kwai, Ng Chong-Chau, Jacob Cheung Chi-Leung (Cageman)
Nominees:
- Chan Kin-Chung (King of Beggars)
- Kei On (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
- Sandy Shaw (Siu Lai-King) (Justice, My Foot!)
- Yau Tai On Ping (Centre Stage)
 
     
    Best New Artist
Winner:
- Anita Yuen Wing-Yee (The Days of Being Dumb)
Nominees:
- Sammi Cheng Sau-Man (Best of the Best)
- Athena Chu Yan (Fight Back to School 2)
- Koo Ming-Wah (Sex Racecourse)
- Xiong Xin-Xin (Once Upon a Time in China II)
 
    top
   

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Poon Hang-Sang (
Centre Stage)
Nominees:
- David Chung Chi-Man (King of Beggars)
- Lee Tak-Sing (Misty)
- Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai (Once Upon a Time in China II)
- Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai, Lau Moon-Tong (Dragon Inn)

 
     
    Best Editing
Winner:
- John Woo, David Wu Dai-Wai, Hai Kit Wai Ah Chik (Hard Boiled)
Nominees:
- Marco Mak Chi-Sin (Swordsman II)
- Marco Mak Chi-Sin (Once Upon a Time in China II)
- Poon Hung (Dragon Inn)
- Wong Wing-Ming (Casino Tycoon)
 
     
   

Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Pok Yeuk-Muk (
Centre Stage)
Nominees:
- Leung Wah-Sang, Chung Yi-Fung (Swordsman II)
- Eddie Ma Poon-Chiu (Once Upon a Time in China II)
- Mok Siu-Kei (Royal Tramp 2)
- Wong Yan-Kwai, Chin Yiu-Hang (Cageman)

 
    top
    Best Costume Design
Winner:
- William Cheung Suk-Ping, Yu Ka-On (Swordsman II)
Nominees:
- Chan Ah-Cho (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
- Yee Chung-Man, Chan Koo-Fong (Royal Tramp 2)
- Pok Yeuk-Muk (Centre Stage)
- Yu Ka-On (Justice, My Foot!)
 
     
   

Best Action Design
Winner:
- Yuen Woo-Ping (Once Upon a Time in China II)
Nominees:
- Ching Siu-Tung (Royal Tramp 2)
- Ching Siu-Tung, Yuen Tak (Dragon Inn)
- Ching Siu-Tung, Yuen Tak, Ma Yuk-Sing, Cheung Yiu-Sing (Swordsman II)
- Stanley Tong Kwai-Lai, Tang Tak-Wing, Ailen Sit Chun-Wai, Chan Man-Ching, Sam Wong Ming-Sing (Police Story 3: Supercop)

 
     
    Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Siu Chung (Centre Stage)
Nominees:
- Koo Ka-Fai (King of Beggars)
- Lowell Lo Koon-Ting (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
- Richard Yuen (Swordsman II)
- Richard Yuen, Johnny Njo (Once Upon a Time in China II)
 
    top
   

Best Original Song
Winner:
- "Lok Sam" (from
Centre Stage)
   Literally: "Fallen Heart"
   Music: Siu Chung
   Lyrics: Yiu Yeuk-Lung, Siu Chung
   Sung by: Wong Ang-Ang
Nominees:
- "Jek Gei Gam Woo Siu" (from Swordsman II)
   Literally: "Only Remember Today Lake Smile"
   Music: James Wong Jim
   Lyrics: James Wong Jim
   Sung by: Lui San
- "Yue Gam Choi Si Wai Yat" (from Mary from Beijing)
   Literally: "Nowadays Finally Alone"
   Music: Law Tai-Yau
   Lyrics: Lam Jik
   Sung by: Law Tai-Yau, Wa Wa
- "Cheung Lo Maan Maan Boon Nei Chong" (from King of Beggars)
   Literally: "Long Road Boundless Accompany Your Mad Dash"
   Music: Koo Ka-Fai
   Lyrics: James Wong Jim
   Sung by: George Lam Chi-Cheung

 
    top
   

Special Commemorative Award
Winner:
- Ng Chor-Fan

 
 
top
     
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen