Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
22nd Annual Hong Kong Film Awards
 
 
 
  Best Picture
Winner:
Infernal Affairs
Nominees:
- Golden Chicken
- Hero
- Hollywood Hong Kong

- Three: Going Home
 
     
  Best Director
Winner:
Andrew Lau Wai-Keung, Alan Mak Siu-Fai (Infernal Affairs)
Nominees:
- Peter Chan Ho-Sun (
Three: Going Home)
- Fruit Chan Gor (Hollywood Hong Kong)
- Law Chi-Leung (Inner Senses)
- Zhang Yimou (Hero)
 
    top
 
Best Actor
Winner:
Tony Leung Chiu-Wai (Infernal Affairs)
Nominees:
- Leslie Cheung Kwok-Wing (Inner Senses)
- Leon Lai Ming (
Three: Going Home)
- Andy Lau Tak-Wah (Infernal Affairs)
- Tony Leung Ka-Fai (Double Vision)
 
     
  Best Actress
Winner:
Angelica Lee Sum-Kit (The Eye)
Nominees:
- Maggie Cheung Man-Yuk (Hero)
-
Karena Lam Ka-Yan (Inner Senses)
- Sandra Ng Kwun-Yu (Golden Chicken)
- Faye Wong (
Chinese Odyssey 2002)
 
     
  Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
Anthony Wong Chau-Sang (Infernal Affairs)
Nominees:
- Chapman To Man-Chat (Infernal Affairs)
- Eric Tsang Chi-Wai (Infernal Affairs)
- Anthony Wong Chau-Sang (Just One Look)
- Anthony Wong Chau-Sang (Princess D)
 
    top
  Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
Rene Liu (Double Vision)
Nominees:
- Crystal Tin Yui-Lei (
Golden Chicken)
- Cecilia Yip Tung (May and August)
- Eugenia Yuan Lai-Kei (
Three: Going Home)
- Zhang Ziyi (Hero)
 
     
  Best Screenplay
Winner:
Alan Mak Siu-Fai, Felix Chong Man-Keung (Infernal Affairs)
Nominees:
- Li Feng, Zhang Yimou and Wang Bin (Hero)
- Fruit Chan Gor (Hollywood Hong Kong)
- Su Chao-Bin, Chen Kuo-Fu (Double Vision)
- Jojo Hui, Matt Chow Hoi-Kwong (
Three: Going Home)
 
     
  Best New Artist
Winner:
Eugenia Yuan Lai-Kei (Three: Going Home)
Nominees:
- Barbara Wong Chun-Chun (The Runaway Pistol)
- Wong Yau-Nam (Just One Look)
- Wong Yau-Nam (Hollywood Hong Kong)
- Kate Yeung (Demi-Haunted)
 
    top
 

Best Cinematography
Winner:
Christopher Doyle (Hero)
Nominees:
- Christopher Doyle (
Three: Going Home)
- Andrew Lau Wai-Keung, Lai Yiu-Fai (Infernal Affairs)
- Peter Pau (The Touch)
- Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai (Double Vision)

 
     
  Best Editing
Winner:
Danny Pang Fat, Pang Ching-Hei (Infernal Affairs)
Nominees:
- Kwong Chi-Leung (
Three: Going Home)
- The Pang Brothers (The Eye)
- Wen Ze-Ming (Double Vision)
- Zhai Ru, Angie Lam (Hero)
 
     
 

Best Art Direction
Winner:
• Huo Ting-Xiao, Yi Zhen-Zhou (Hero)
Nominees:
- Tony Au Ting-Ping (Chinese Odyssey 2002)
- Yee Chung-Man and Wong Bing-Yiu (
Golden Chicken)
- Tim Yip (Double Vision)
- Yee Chung-Man (
Three: Going Home)

 
    top
 

Best Costume Design
Winner:
• Emi Wada (Hero)
Nominees:
- William Cheung Suk-Ping (Chinese Odyssey 2002)
- Lee Pik-Kwan (Infernal Affairs)
- Yee Chung-Man and Dora Ng Lei-Lo (
Golden Chicken)
- Jessie Dai (Hollywood Hong Kong)

 
     
  Best Action Design
Winner:
Ching Siu-Tung (Hero)
Nominees:
- Philip Kwok Chun-Fung (The Touch)
- Dion Lam Dik-On (Infernal Affairs)
- Corey Yuen Kwai, Guo Jianyong (So Close)
- Stephen Tung Wai (Princess D)
 
     
 

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
• Tan Dun (Hero)
Nominees:
- Cho Sung-Woo, Peter Kam Pui-Tak (
Three: Going Home)
- Frankie Chan Fan-Kei, Roel A. Garcia (Chinese Odyssey 2002)
- Chu Hing-Cheung, Lam Wah-Cheun (Hollywood Hong Kong)
- Chan Kwong-Wing (Infernal Affairs)

 
    top
 

Best Original Song
Winner:
•"Infernal Affairs" (from Infernal Affairs)
    Music: Ronald Ng Lok-Sing
    Lyrics: Lam Jik
    Performer: Andy Lau Tak-Wah, Tony Leung Chiu-Wai

Nominees:
- "Today Next Year" (from If U Care...)
   Music: Chan Siu-Ha
   Lyrics: Lam Jik
   Performer: Eason Chan Yik-Shun
- (from Hero)
   Music: Anthony Wong Yiu-Ming
   Lyrics: Lam Jik
   Performer: Faye Wong
- "I Fly" (from Princess D)
   Music: Jonathan Lee, Sakae Tetsuo
   Lyrics: Jonathan Lee
   Performer: Angelica Lee Sum-Kit
- "Will You" (from Visible Secret 2)
   Music: Eason Chan Yik-Shun
   Lyrics: Lam Jik
   Performer: Eason Chan Yik-Shun

 
     
 

Best Sound Effects
Winner:
• Tao Jing (Hero)
Nominees:
- Tsang King-Cheung (Inner Senses)
- Tsang King-Cheung (Infernal Affairs)
- Sunit Asyinikul (
Three: Going Home)
- Sansab Team (The Eye)

 
    top
 

Best Visual Effects
Winner:
Hero
Nominees:
- Princess D
- The Eye
- Infernal Affairs
- Double Vision

 
     
  Best Asian Film
Winner:
My Sassy Girl (KOREA)
Nominees:
- Big Shot's Funeral (CHINA)
- Joint Security Area (KOREA)
- I Not Stupid (SINGAPORE)
- The Way Home (KOREA)
 
     
     
  Special Awards
Outstanding Young Director:
Law Chi-Leung (Inner Senses)
"Professional Spirit" Award:
- Walter Tso Tat-Wah
- Shih Kien
 
 
top
     
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
 
 
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2017 Ross Chen